Yobi Sync

Shopify chat app by Yobi·Connect your customers and communication in a single app

Snapshot

#433of 820 inChat

Yobi Sync is newly listed on the Shopify App Store. Ongoing.AI is observing daily category rank, search-keyword position, install footprint, and listing changes from launch — first tracked May 28, 2026. The trajectory is being captured before the first reviews accumulate.

CategoriesChat

Pricing

Free

free

Built for Shopify

No

Years live

5

launched Jan 12, 2021

Last updated

Jun 30, 2026

Shopify listing

Catalog position

Where Yobi Sync sits in the App Store.

Rank and percentile inside the Chat category — the competitive shape of the niche around this app.

Rank in Chat

#433

of 820 active apps

Review count percentile

0th

vs category siblings

Rating percentile

0th

vs category siblings

Years on App Store

5

since 2021

Listing change cadence

What Yobi Sync has changed lately.

Every pricing tweak, tagline refresh, and Shopify-side listing ping. Captured from Ongoing.AI’s per-scrape diff log — the cadence and the content of changes, in one strip.

Listing changes · last 21 days+11shopify_lastmod: 2026-04-28 → 2026-06-16shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-16 → 2026-06-30Jun 13, 26Jun 23, 26Jul 4, 26

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 1

2026-06-16 → 2026-06-30

Shopify Lastmod · Jun 17

2026-04-28 → 2026-06-16

PricingIdentity & listingCadence

Plans

Yobi Sync pricing tiers.

Free

Free

    FAQ

    Yobi Sync — frequently asked questions.

    What is Yobi Sync on Shopify?
    Yobi Sync is a Shopify app in the Chat category. Use Yobi Sync to connect your Shopify contacts with your business communication platform. Yobi is a simple unified communication platform where you and your team can respond to customers through call, text, and social media on any device.
    How much does Yobi Sync cost?
    Yobi Sync is free to install and use on Shopify — there are no paid plans on this app.
    Is Yobi Sync free?
    Yes — Yobi Sync is free to install and use on Shopify. There are no paid plans.
    When was Yobi Sync launched?
    Yobi Sync launched on January 12, 2021 — over 5 years on the Shopify App Store.
    Is Yobi Sync Built for Shopify?
    Yobi Sync does not currently carry Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. The badge is awarded to apps that meet Shopify's published standards for performance, ease of use, and merchant value — many high-quality apps operate without it.
    What are the best Yobi Sync alternatives?
    Merchants commonly compare Yobi Sync with Shopify Inbox, Chatty AI Chatbot & Live Chat, Tidio, and Pushdaddy Many Chat ,Cloud API. Each alternative covers a similar use case but differs on pricing model, integration depth, and the specific themes merchants praise in reviews — see the alternatives section above for a side-by-side.

    Methodology

    Where the numbers come from.

    Ratings, review counts, pricing tiers, “Built for Shopify”, launch date, and category memberships come from the live Shopify App Store listing — refreshed daily by Ongoing.AI’s crawler. The review-count trajectory is the diff between today’s snapshot and snapshots from 7 and 28 days ago. Topic counts and sentiment come from the review corpus, topic-tagged with Claude. Install footprint is observed via Ongoing.AI’s tech-detection pass against actively-tracked Shopify storefronts. Catalog position is computed at snapshot time against every active app sharing the primary category. Snapshot generated .

    Find every brand running Yobi Sync.

    Ongoing.AI tracks every Shopify brand’s app stack daily. Pull the full install list, filter by vertical or geography, and catch the moment merchants install — or churn off.

    Prefer the source? View Yobi Sync on the Shopify App Store ↗