ProProfs ‑ Live Chat & Chatbot

Shopify chat app by ProProfs·Live chat & chatbot that will delight your shoppers

Snapshot

#512of 820 inChat

ProProfs ‑ Live Chat & Chatbot is newly listed on the Shopify App Store. Ongoing.AI is observing daily category rank, search-keyword position, install footprint, and listing changes from launch — first tracked May 28, 2026. The trajectory is being captured before the first reviews accumulate.

CategoriesChat

Pricing

From $29/mo

freemium

Built for Shopify

No

Years live

4

launched Jan 17, 2022

Last updated

Jun 30, 2026

Shopify listing

Catalog position

Where ProProfs ‑ Live Chat & Chatbot sits in the App Store.

Rank and percentile inside the Chat category — the competitive shape of the niche around this app.

Rank in Chat

#512

of 820 active apps

Review count percentile

0th

vs category siblings

Rating percentile

0th

vs category siblings

Years on App Store

4

since 2022

Listing change cadence

What ProProfs ‑ Live Chat & Chatbot has changed lately.

Every pricing tweak, tagline refresh, and Shopify-side listing ping. Captured from Ongoing.AI’s per-scrape diff log — the cadence and the content of changes, in one strip.

Listing changes · last 21 days+11shopify_lastmod: 2026-05-25 → 2026-06-15shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-15 → 2026-06-16shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-16 → 2026-06-30Jun 13, 26Jun 24, 26Jul 4, 26

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 1

2026-06-16 → 2026-06-30

Shopify Lastmod · Jun 17

2026-06-15 → 2026-06-16

Shopify Lastmod · Jun 16

2026-05-25 → 2026-06-15

PricingIdentity & listingCadence

Plans

ProProfs ‑ Live Chat & Chatbot pricing tiers.

Free PLAN

Free to install

  • All Features
  • No Limits
  • Single Operator

Team Plan

$29.99/month

  • All Features
  • No Limits
  • 2 or More Operators

FAQ

ProProfs — frequently asked questions.

What is ProProfs on Shopify?
ProProfs, officially listed on the Shopify App Store as ProProfs ‑ Live Chat & Chatbot, is a Shopify app in the Chat category. Provide 24x7 support to your customers with chatbots, increase website engagement, generate qualified leads, identify upsell opportunities, and grow sales with ProProfs Chat.
How much does ProProfs cost?
ProProfs offers a free plan and a single paid plan at $29/month. The free plan includes All Features, No Limits, and Single Operator. The paid plan unlocks advanced features like additional integrations, automations, and deeper customization.
Is ProProfs free?
Yes — ProProfs offers a free plan alongside paid options. The free plan includes All Features, No Limits, and Single Operator. Paid plans start at $29/month for advanced features.
When was ProProfs launched?
ProProfs launched on January 17, 2022 — over 4 years on the Shopify App Store.
Is ProProfs Built for Shopify?
ProProfs does not currently carry Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. The badge is awarded to apps that meet Shopify's published standards for performance, ease of use, and merchant value — many high-quality apps operate without it.
What are the best ProProfs alternatives?
Merchants commonly compare ProProfs with Shopify Inbox, Chatty AI Chatbot & Live Chat, Tidio, and Pushdaddy Many Chat ,Cloud API. Each alternative covers a similar use case but differs on pricing model, integration depth, and the specific themes merchants praise in reviews — see the alternatives section above for a side-by-side.

Methodology

Where the numbers come from.

Ratings, review counts, pricing tiers, “Built for Shopify”, launch date, and category memberships come from the live Shopify App Store listing — refreshed daily by Ongoing.AI’s crawler. The review-count trajectory is the diff between today’s snapshot and snapshots from 7 and 28 days ago. Topic counts and sentiment come from the review corpus, topic-tagged with Claude. Install footprint is observed via Ongoing.AI’s tech-detection pass against actively-tracked Shopify storefronts. Catalog position is computed at snapshot time against every active app sharing the primary category. Snapshot generated .

Find every brand running ProProfs ‑ Live Chat & Chatbot.

Ongoing.AI tracks every Shopify brand’s app stack daily. Pull the full install list, filter by vertical or geography, and catch the moment merchants install — or churn off.

Prefer the source? View ProProfs ‑ Live Chat & Chatbot on the Shopify App Store ↗