Digital Darts

Shopify seo app by Digital Darts·Optimize hreflang tags for SEO even with multiple stores, Markets, or domains.

Snapshot

4.80(21 reviews)#118of 889 inSEO

Ongoing.AI tracks Digital Darts daily — category rank, keyword positions in App Store search, install footprint, listing changes, and reviewer sentiment — back to when we first observed the listing.

CategoriesSEO

Rating

4.80

21 reviews

Pricing

From $27/mo

free_trial

Built for Shopify

Yes

Years live

5

launched Dec 22, 2020

Last updated

Jun 30, 2026

Shopify listing

Recent activity

Review trajectory.

Daily review count and rating drift. The blue line is cumulative review count; the dashed amber overlay is the rating on the right axis. Boring is good — sudden swings stand out against an otherwise stable curve.

New reviews

7-day Δ

+0

28-day Δ

+1

Rating change

7-day Δ

+0.10

28-day Δ

+0.10

#21#20#20#19#185.003.752.501.250.00May 28Jun 5Jun 13Jun 21Jun 30Total reviewsRating (0–5)
Digital Darts added 1 reviews over the last 28 days, rating moved +0.10.

Catalog position

Where Digital Darts sits in the App Store.

Rank and percentile inside the SEO category — the competitive shape of the niche around this app.

Rank in SEO

#118

of 889 active apps

Review count percentile

86th

vs category siblings

Rating percentile

69th

vs category siblings

Years on App Store

5

since 2020

Listing change cadence

What Digital Darts has changed lately.

Every pricing tweak, tagline refresh, and Shopify-side listing ping. Captured from Ongoing.AI’s per-scrape diff log — the cadence and the content of changes, in one strip.

Listing changes · last 21 days+22shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-07 → 2026-06-12shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-12 → 2026-06-16shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-16 → 2026-06-19shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-19 → 2026-06-23shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-23 → 2026-06-25shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-25 → 2026-06-27shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-27 → 2026-06-28shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-28 → 2026-06-29shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-29 → 2026-06-30Jun 11, 26Jun 21, 26Jul 2, 26

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 1

2026-06-29 → 2026-06-30

Shopify Lastmod · Jun 30

2026-06-28 → 2026-06-29

Shopify Lastmod · Jun 29

2026-06-27 → 2026-06-28

PricingIdentity & listingCadence

Reviews

What merchants are saying

4.80(21 reviews)
  • 92%positive22
  • 4%neutral1
  • 4%negative1

Popular mentions

  • feature limitations

Top themes

  1. feature limitations1

What merchants praise

Review edited after 3+ years of usage: Great app. Does exactly what it promises to do. We're using it since years to have a clean hreflang setup for products, collections, articles and more across 4 regional expansion stores. The app had a massive overhaul recently and is now faster and even easier to setup / maintain. In combination with the awesome Customer Support by Joshua and his team - fast & very responsive - the update of our initial 4-star rating just after installation was definitely worth an update to 5-stars.
namuk Schweiz · 5

Plans

Digital Darts pricing tiers.

Standard

$27/month

  • Every feature in one simple plan
  • Override Shopify's default hreflang
  • Works with Shopify Markets and languages
  • Automatic real-time hreflang sync
  • No code or theme edits
  • Set x-default, regions, and languages
  • Manual mapping control when needed
  • Auto-match content across stores

Capabilities

What Digital Darts can do.

The 12 capabilities Digital Darts lists across its category, in Shopify’s own taxonomy. Pulled directly from the App Store listing.

SEO tools

8
  • Duplicate content
  • Broken links
  • 404 pages
  • Page indexing
  • Bulk editing
  • URL optimization
  • Metadata optimization
  • Automations

Monitoring performance

4
  • Audits
  • Analytics
  • Rank tracking
  • Website traffic

FAQ

Digital Darts — frequently asked questions.

What is Digital Darts on Shopify?
Digital Darts, officially listed on the Shopify App Store as Digital Darts: Hreflang Tags, is a Shopify app in the SEO category. Show each shopper the right store, in their language, in Google search. Hreflang tags tell search engines which version of a page, and which store, to rank for each region, so visitors land where they'll buy. Boost your SEO and conversion rate. This app gets hreflang right where Shopify's defaults fall short: link multiple separate stores, or fine-tune a single one. It updates tags automatically across products, collections, pages, blogs, articles, and tag pages. No code. It averages 4.80 out of 5 across 21 merchant reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Digital Darts cost?
Digital Darts has a single paid plan at $27/month on the Shopify App Store.
Is Digital Darts free?
No, Digital Darts is a paid Shopify app. Plans start at $27/month on the Shopify App Store.
When was Digital Darts launched?
Digital Darts launched on December 22, 2020 — over 5 years on the Shopify App Store. In that time it has gathered 21 merchant reviews.
Is Digital Darts Built for Shopify?
Yes — Digital Darts carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. This certification is awarded to apps that meet Shopify's published standards for performance, ease of use, and merchant value, and is reviewed by the Shopify team rather than self-declared by the developer.
What are the best Digital Darts alternatives?
Merchants commonly compare Digital Darts with Judge.me, Avada AI SEO Image Optimizer, Yotpo, and BOOSTER AI SEO OPTIMIZER. Each alternative covers a similar use case but differs on pricing model, integration depth, and the specific themes merchants praise in reviews — see the alternatives section above for a side-by-side.

Methodology

Where the numbers come from.

Ratings, review counts, pricing tiers, “Built for Shopify”, launch date, and category memberships come from the live Shopify App Store listing — refreshed daily by Ongoing.AI’s crawler. The review-count trajectory is the diff between today’s snapshot and snapshots from 7 and 28 days ago. Topic counts and sentiment come from the review corpus, topic-tagged with Claude. Install footprint is observed via Ongoing.AI’s tech-detection pass against actively-tracked Shopify storefronts. Catalog position is computed at snapshot time against every active app sharing the primary category. Snapshot generated .

Find every brand running Digital Darts.

Ongoing.AI tracks every Shopify brand’s app stack daily. Pull the full install list, filter by vertical or geography, and catch the moment merchants install — or churn off.

Prefer the source? View Digital Darts on the Shopify App Store ↗