Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups

Shopify email marketing app by Grid & Pixel·Trusted by 3,000+ brands for email marketing, SMS, and signup forms/popups (works with Klaviyo).

Snapshot

4.80(176 reviews)#27of 378 inEmail marketing

Ongoing.AI tracks Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups daily — category rank, keyword positions in App Store search, install footprint, listing changes, and reviewer sentiment — back to when we first observed the listing.

Rating

4.80

176 reviews

Pricing

From $49/mo

freemium

Built for Shopify

Yes

Years live

3

launched Jun 8, 2023

Last updated

Jun 30, 2026

Shopify listing

Recent activity

Review trajectory.

Daily review count and rating drift. The blue line is cumulative review count; the dashed amber overlay is the rating on the right axis. Boring is good — sudden swings stand out against an otherwise stable curve.

New reviews

7-day Δ

+1

28-day Δ

+2

Rating change

7-day Δ

+0.00

28-day Δ

+0.00

1761761751741745.003.752.501.250.00May 28Jun 5Jun 14Jun 23Jul 2Total reviewsRating (0–5)
Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups added 2 reviews over the last 28 days.

Category rank over time

Where Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups sits day-by-day in Email marketing.

Position across the Email marketing page, snapshot daily. Lower is better — the Y axis is inverted so the strongest ranks sit at the top of the chart. Open the full Email marketing leaderboard →

#9#11#14#16#18May 28May 31Jun 4Jun 8Jun 12Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups · #16Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing · #15Wishlist Hero · #17
Best position observed: #12. Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups slipped 4 positions over the window. Greyed lines: the apps sitting immediately around it on the latest snapshot.

Keyword rank over time

Where Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups shows up in App Store search.

Daily position on the Shopify App Store search-results page for every tracked term Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups ranks on. Lower is better — the Y axis is inverted so strong ranks sit at the top. Best so far: #7 on "popups".

#6#10#14#17#21May 28Jun 5Jun 14Jun 23Jul 2popupsemail marketing
2 terms, 49 daily observations. Tracked daily from Ongoing.AI's App Store search snapshots — gaps are days the app fell off the captured pages entirely.
  • popups

    #11

    best #7

    −4 positions

  • email marketing

    #17

    best #16

    no change

Catalog position

Where Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups sits in the App Store.

Rank and percentile inside the Email marketing category — the competitive shape of the niche around this app.

Rank in Email marketing

#27

of 378 active apps

Review count percentile

93th

vs category siblings

Rating percentile

70th

vs category siblings

Years on App Store

3

since 2023

Listing change cadence

What Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups has changed lately.

Every pricing tweak, tagline refresh, and Shopify-side listing ping. Captured from Ongoing.AI’s per-scrape diff log — the cadence and the content of changes, in one strip.

Listing changes · last 21 days+19shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-09 → 2026-06-10shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-10 → 2026-06-11shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-11 → 2026-06-12shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-12 → 2026-06-13shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-13 → 2026-06-14shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-14 → 2026-06-16shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-16 → 2026-06-17shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-17 → 2026-06-18shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-18 → 2026-06-19shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-19 → 2026-06-20shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-20 → 2026-06-21shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-21 → 2026-06-22shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-22 → 2026-06-24shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-24 → 2026-06-25shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-25 → 2026-06-26shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-26 → 2026-06-27shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-27 → 2026-06-28shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-28 → 2026-06-29shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-29 → 2026-06-30Jun 11, 26Jun 21, 26Jul 2, 26

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 1

2026-06-29 → 2026-06-30

Shopify Lastmod · Jun 30

2026-06-28 → 2026-06-29

Shopify Lastmod · Jun 29

2026-06-27 → 2026-06-28

PricingIdentity & listingCadence

Reviews

What merchants are saying

4.80(176 reviews)
  • 97%positive185
  • 2%neutral3
  • 2%negative3

Top themes

    What merchants praise

    Nice App, they are really willing to work with you to get the app to work for you and help you get the templates to be customized to your liking. I would definitely recommend.
    Posh Pet Glamour Boutique · 5

    What merchants complain about

    Long time customer. At first, it was great. After a few months with the "premium plan" they dont even answer emails
    HNP Labs · 2 · 2026-05-09

    Plans

    Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups pricing tiers.

    Free

    Free

    • Preview all email and SMS templates
    • Customize and edit any creative
    • Access the full design editor
    • Draft now, upgrade later

    Autopilot

    $49/month

    • We create and send weekly emails for you
    • We build 8–12 proven automated flows
    • We handle all creative, design & copy
    • We create 20+ customer segments
    • We craft 125+ email templates
    • We make ongoing updates
    • Live priority support

    Capabilities

    What Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups can do.

    The 73 capabilities Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups lists across each of its 2 categories, in Shopify’s own taxonomy. Pulled directly from the App Store listing.

    Email marketing

    Campaign types

    25
    • Email campaigns
    • SMS campaigns
    • Social media
    • Newsletters
    • Pop-ups
    • Discounts
    • Promotions
    • Upsell emails
    • Cross-sell emails
    • Cart emails
    • Checkout emails
    • Exit intent
    • Abandoned cart
    • Browse abandonment
    • Welcome emails
    • Follow-up emails
    • Price drop emails
    • Back-in-stock emails
    • Win-back emails
    • Product recommendations
    • Drip campaigns
    • Subscriptions
    • Product reviews
    • Surveys
    • Custom campaigns

    Managing campaigns

    25
    • Editor tool
    • Templates
    • AI generation
    • Translation
    • Localization
    • Custom code
    • Custom fonts
    • Bulk editing
    • Import and export
    • Email domains
    • Consent collection
    • Email capture list
    • SMS capture list
    • Triggers and rules
    • Automations
    • Targeting
    • Geolocation
    • Segmentation
    • Tagging
    • Tracking
    • Reporting
    • Insights and tips
    • Analytics
    • A/B testing
    • APIs and webhooks

    SMS marketing

    Managing campaigns

    12
    • A/B testing
    • Bulk messaging
    • Translation
    • Personalized messages
    • Scheduled messages
    • Templates
    • Conversion metrics
    • Real-time analytics
    • ROI tracking
    • Segmentation
    • Custom segments
    • Opt-in

    Workflow automation

    11
    • Cart recovery
    • Birthday messages
    • Discount codes
    • Feedback requests
    • Order confirmations
    • Payment reminders
    • Product recommendations
    • Order tracking
    • Subscription renewals
    • Welcome messages
    • Win-back campaigns

    FAQ

    Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups — frequently asked questions.

    What is Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups on Shopify?
    Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups is a Shopify app in the Email marketing category. Grid & Pixel helps Klaviyo and Shopify brands grow faster with better email marketing. Proven email templates, smart personalization, automation, email flows, SMS, signup forms, popups, segmentation, and custom design, all in one powerful app. AI agents audit, fix, and automate your email marketing. Preview thousands of high-performing email campaigns and creatives instantly tailored to your brand. Skip the guesswork, find what works, launch faster, and drive more revenue without the busywork. It averages 4.80 out of 5 across 176 merchant reviews on the Shopify App Store.
    How much does Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups cost?
    Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups offers a free plan and a single paid plan at $49/month. The free plan includes Preview all email and SMS templates, Customize and edit any creative, Access the full design editor, and Draft now, upgrade later. The paid plan unlocks advanced features like additional integrations, automations, and deeper customization.
    Is Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups free?
    Yes — Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups offers a free plan alongside paid options. The free plan includes Preview all email and SMS templates, Customize and edit any creative, and Access the full design editor. Paid plans start at $49/month for advanced features.
    When was Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups launched?
    Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups launched on June 8, 2023 — over 3 years on the Shopify App Store. In that time it has gathered 176 merchant reviews.
    Is Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups Built for Shopify?
    Yes — Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. This certification is awarded to apps that meet Shopify's published standards for performance, ease of use, and merchant value, and is reviewed by the Shopify team rather than self-declared by the developer.
    What are the best Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups alternatives?
    Merchants commonly compare Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups with Shopify Flow, Pop Convert, SendWILL Popup Email Marketing, and Privy. Each alternative covers a similar use case but differs on pricing model, integration depth, and the specific themes merchants praise in reviews — see the alternatives section above for a side-by-side.

    Methodology

    Where the numbers come from.

    Ratings, review counts, pricing tiers, “Built for Shopify”, launch date, and category memberships come from the live Shopify App Store listing — refreshed daily by Ongoing.AI’s crawler. The review-count trajectory is the diff between today’s snapshot and snapshots from 7 and 28 days ago. Topic counts and sentiment come from the review corpus, topic-tagged with Claude. Install footprint is observed via Ongoing.AI’s tech-detection pass against actively-tracked Shopify storefronts. Catalog position is computed at snapshot time against every active app sharing the primary category. Snapshot generated .

    Find every brand running Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups.

    Ongoing.AI tracks every Shopify brand’s app stack daily. Pull the full install list, filter by vertical or geography, and catch the moment merchants install — or churn off.

    Prefer the source? View Grid & Pixel Email‑SMS‑Popups on the Shopify App Store ↗