Swatcher ‑ Color Swatch Option

Shopify product variants app by Gravity Software·Add color swatches to products. Link related products via swatches. Improve product presentation.

Snapshot

4.80(19 reviews)#108of 428 inProduct variants

Ongoing.AI tracks Swatcher ‑ Color Swatch Option daily — category rank, keyword positions in App Store search, install footprint, listing changes, and reviewer sentiment — back to when we first observed the listing.

Rating

4.80

19 reviews

Pricing

From $9/mo

free_trial

Built for Shopify

No

Years live

5

launched Apr 26, 2021

Last updated

Jun 30, 2026

Shopify listing

Catalog position

Where Swatcher ‑ Color Swatch Option sits in the App Store.

Rank and percentile inside the Product variants category — the competitive shape of the niche around this app.

Rank in Product variants

#108

of 428 active apps

Review count percentile

75th

vs category siblings

Rating percentile

61th

vs category siblings

Years on App Store

5

since 2021

Listing change cadence

What Swatcher ‑ Color Swatch Option has changed lately.

Every pricing tweak, tagline refresh, and Shopify-side listing ping. Captured from Ongoing.AI’s per-scrape diff log — the cadence and the content of changes, in one strip.

Listing changes · last 21 days+16shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-09 → 2026-06-13shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-13 → 2026-06-14shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-14 → 2026-06-16shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-16 → 2026-06-19shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-19 → 2026-06-20shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-20 → 2026-06-21shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-21 → 2026-06-26shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-26 → 2026-06-29shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-29 → 2026-06-30Jun 11, 26Jun 21, 26Jul 2, 26

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 1

2026-06-29 → 2026-06-30

Shopify Lastmod · Jun 30

2026-06-26 → 2026-06-29

Shopify Lastmod · Jun 27

2026-06-21 → 2026-06-26

PricingIdentity & listingCadence

Reviews

What merchants are saying

4.80(19 reviews)
  • 96%positive27
  • 4%neutral1
  • 0%negative0

Popular mentions

  • product features
  • customer support
  • ease of use

Top themes

  1. product features1
  2. customer support1
  3. ease of use1

What merchants praise

EXACTLY what I was looking for! This app is simple, easy to use, and works GREAT! I went through other installs and this was by the far the most effective swatch app for a fashion/retail site + the customer support was incredible when I did reach out with a couple of questions. Highly recommend!
Running With Wolves · 5 · 2024-06-26

Plans

Swatcher ‑ Color Swatch Option pricing tiers.

Standard

$9.99/month

  • All features included

Capabilities

What Swatcher can do.

The 6 capabilities Swatcher lists across its category, in Shopify’s own taxonomy. Pulled directly from the App Store listing.

Customization

1
  • Swatches

Pricing

2
  • Bulk pricing
  • Variant upcharges

Inventory

3
  • Hide out-of-stock
  • In-stock display
  • Manual updates

FAQ

Swatcher — frequently asked questions.

What is Swatcher on Shopify?
Swatcher, officially listed on the Shopify App Store as Swatcher ‑ Color Swatch Option, is a Shopify app in the Product variants category. Add color variant swatches to your homepage, product, collection and search pages. The swatches will be automatically displayed based on the images assigned to your variants. Each swatch can be customized by uploading image files in the app admin panel. Link related products using tags and display them as swatches on a product page. Let customers view all product variants at a glance. Improve product browsing experience and visibility. Help clients make quicker purchase decisions and sell more. It averages 4.80 out of 5 across 19 merchant reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Swatcher cost?
Swatcher has a single paid plan at $9/month on the Shopify App Store.
Is Swatcher free?
No, Swatcher is a paid Shopify app. Plans start at $9/month on the Shopify App Store.
When was Swatcher launched?
Swatcher launched on April 26, 2021 — over 5 years on the Shopify App Store. In that time it has gathered 19 merchant reviews.
Is Swatcher Built for Shopify?
Swatcher does not currently carry Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. The badge is awarded to apps that meet Shopify's published standards for performance, ease of use, and merchant value — many high-quality apps operate without it.
What are the best Swatcher alternatives?
Merchants commonly compare Swatcher with Globo Product Options, Variant, Easify Custom Product Options, Color Swatch King, and Infinite Product Options. Each alternative covers a similar use case but differs on pricing model, integration depth, and the specific themes merchants praise in reviews — see the alternatives section above for a side-by-side.

Methodology

Where the numbers come from.

Ratings, review counts, pricing tiers, “Built for Shopify”, launch date, and category memberships come from the live Shopify App Store listing — refreshed daily by Ongoing.AI’s crawler. The review-count trajectory is the diff between today’s snapshot and snapshots from 7 and 28 days ago. Topic counts and sentiment come from the review corpus, topic-tagged with Claude. Install footprint is observed via Ongoing.AI’s tech-detection pass against actively-tracked Shopify storefronts. Catalog position is computed at snapshot time against every active app sharing the primary category. Snapshot generated .

Find every brand running Swatcher ‑ Color Swatch Option.

Ongoing.AI tracks every Shopify brand’s app stack daily. Pull the full install list, filter by vertical or geography, and catch the moment merchants install — or churn off.

Prefer the source? View Swatcher ‑ Color Swatch Option on the Shopify App Store ↗