ShipPrimus Freight Rates

Shopify shipping rates app by Primus Intellectual Solutions·Connect carrier/broker rates from Primus TMS to sell shipping services to consumers.

Snapshot

#406of 478 inShipping rates

ShipPrimus Freight Rates is newly listed on the Shopify App Store. Ongoing.AI is observing daily category rank, search-keyword position, install footprint, and listing changes from launch — first tracked May 28, 2026. The trajectory is being captured before the first reviews accumulate.

CategoriesShipping rates

Pricing

Free

free

Built for Shopify

No

Years live

0

launched Sep 8, 2025

Last updated

Jun 30, 2026

Shopify listing

Catalog position

Where ShipPrimus Freight Rates sits in the App Store.

Rank and percentile inside the Shipping rates category — the competitive shape of the niche around this app.

Rank in Shipping rates

#406

of 478 active apps

Review count percentile

0th

vs category siblings

Rating percentile

0th

vs category siblings

Years on App Store

0

since 2025

Listing change cadence

What ShipPrimus Freight Rates has changed lately.

Every pricing tweak, tagline refresh, and Shopify-side listing ping. Captured from Ongoing.AI’s per-scrape diff log — the cadence and the content of changes, in one strip.

Listing changes · last 21 days+15shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-11 → 2026-06-16shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-16 → 2026-06-30Jun 13, 26Jun 24, 26Jul 4, 26

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 1

2026-06-16 → 2026-06-30

Shopify Lastmod · Jun 17

2026-06-11 → 2026-06-16

PricingIdentity & listingCadence

Capabilities

What ShipPrimus Freight Rates can do.

The 8 capabilities ShipPrimus Freight Rates lists across its category, in Shopify’s own taxonomy. Pulled directly from the App Store listing.

Rate calculation

6
  • Carrier-based
  • Customer-based
  • Dimension-based
  • Product-based
  • Weight-based
  • ZIP/post code

Customization

2
  • Custom notifications
  • Delivery date

FAQ

ShipPrimus Freight Rates — frequently asked questions.

What is ShipPrimus Freight Rates on Shopify?
ShipPrimus Freight Rates is a Shopify app in the Shipping rates category. ShipPrimus connects merchants with partners for shipping solutions. Compare real-time rates and service levels across shipping carriers at checkout. The app automates freight solutions with shipping rates or multiple transit mode/day options. Brokers on Primus can easily provide solutions to their shippers/merchants in the storefront for transportation rating and shipping. Orders are immediately synced with the TMS for documents, tracking and invoicing.
How much does ShipPrimus Freight Rates cost?
ShipPrimus Freight Rates is free to install and use on Shopify — there are no paid plans on this app.
Is ShipPrimus Freight Rates free?
Yes — ShipPrimus Freight Rates is free to install and use on Shopify. There are no paid plans.
When was ShipPrimus Freight Rates launched?
ShipPrimus Freight Rates launched on September 8, 2025.
Is ShipPrimus Freight Rates Built for Shopify?
ShipPrimus Freight Rates does not currently carry Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. The badge is awarded to apps that meet Shopify's published standards for performance, ease of use, and merchant value — many high-quality apps operate without it.
What are the best ShipPrimus Freight Rates alternatives?
Merchants commonly compare ShipPrimus Freight Rates with ShipX, Essent Estimated Delivery Date, PH MultiCarrier Shipping Label, and PH Ship Rate & Track for FedEx. Each alternative covers a similar use case but differs on pricing model, integration depth, and the specific themes merchants praise in reviews — see the alternatives section above for a side-by-side.

Methodology

Where the numbers come from.

Ratings, review counts, pricing tiers, “Built for Shopify”, launch date, and category memberships come from the live Shopify App Store listing — refreshed daily by Ongoing.AI’s crawler. The review-count trajectory is the diff between today’s snapshot and snapshots from 7 and 28 days ago. Topic counts and sentiment come from the review corpus, topic-tagged with Claude. Install footprint is observed via Ongoing.AI’s tech-detection pass against actively-tracked Shopify storefronts. Catalog position is computed at snapshot time against every active app sharing the primary category. Snapshot generated .

Find every brand running ShipPrimus Freight Rates.

Ongoing.AI tracks every Shopify brand’s app stack daily. Pull the full install list, filter by vertical or geography, and catch the moment merchants install — or churn off.

Prefer the source? View ShipPrimus Freight Rates on the Shopify App Store ↗