Magical Preorder & Presale

Shopify pre-orders app by Magical Apps·Everything you need to manage preorders and presell products to boost your sales.

Snapshot

4.30(66 reviews)#25of 96 inPre-orders

Ongoing.AI tracks Magical Preorder & Presale daily — category rank, keyword positions in App Store search, install footprint, listing changes, and reviewer sentiment — back to when we first observed the listing.

Rating

4.30

66 reviews

Pricing

From $2/mo

free_trial

Built for Shopify

Yes

Years live

4

launched Sep 3, 2021

Last updated

Jul 1, 2026

Shopify listing

Recent activity

Review trajectory.

Daily review count and rating drift. The blue line is cumulative review count; the dashed amber overlay is the rating on the right axis. Boring is good — sudden swings stand out against an otherwise stable curve.

New reviews

7-day Δ

28-day Δ

+0

Rating change

7-day Δ

28-day Δ

+0.00

#66#66#66#65#655.003.752.501.250.00May 28Jun 2Jun 8Jun 13Jun 19Total reviewsRating (0–5)
Magical Preorder & Presale added 0 reviews over the last 28 days.

Category rank over time

Where Magical Preorder & Presale sits day-by-day in Pre-orders.

Position across the Pre-orders page, snapshot daily. Lower is better — the Y axis is inverted so the strongest ranks sit at the top of the chart. Open the full Pre-orders leaderboard →

#32#38#45#51#57May 28May 31Jun 4Jun 8Jun 12Magical Preorder & Presale · #43Pay Later, Split Pay ‑ Cypher · #42XPreOrder · #44
Best position observed: #34. Magical Preorder & Presale slipped 8 positions over the window. Greyed lines: the apps sitting immediately around it on the latest snapshot.

Catalog position

Where Magical Preorder & Presale sits in the App Store.

Rank and percentile inside the Pre-orders category — the competitive shape of the niche around this app.

Rank in Pre-orders

#25

of 96 active apps

Review count percentile

75th

vs category siblings

Rating percentile

33th

vs category siblings

Years on App Store

4

since 2021

Listing change cadence

What Magical Preorder & Presale has changed lately.

Every pricing tweak, tagline refresh, and Shopify-side listing ping. Captured from Ongoing.AI’s per-scrape diff log — the cadence and the content of changes, in one strip.

Listing changes · last 21 days+16shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-08 → 2026-06-11shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-11 → 2026-06-12shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-12 → 2026-06-13shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-13 → 2026-06-14shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-14 → 2026-06-16shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-16 → 2026-06-18shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-18 → 2026-06-20shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-20 → 2026-06-22shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-22 → 2026-06-24shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-24 → 2026-06-26shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-26 → 2026-06-28shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-28 → 2026-06-29shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-29 → 2026-06-30shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-30 → 2026-07-01Jun 11, 26Jun 21, 26Jul 2, 26

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 2

2026-06-30 → 2026-07-01

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 1

2026-06-29 → 2026-06-30

Shopify Lastmod · Jun 30

2026-06-28 → 2026-06-29

PricingIdentity & listingCadence

Reviews

What merchants are saying

4.30(66 reviews)
  • 93%positive74
  • 0%neutral0
  • 8%negative6

Top themes

    What merchants praise

    App works well, doesn't rely on same lines of code other apps do - ie that 'Continue Selling When out of Stock' checkbox.
    Good Squish · 5

    What merchants complain about

    Ran into a problem with this app. When you check the box on Shopify to "sell when items are out of stock", the app unchecks this box when you mark items through the app as being available again. If you're unaware that this happens then all of your stock will still be set to pre-order through Shopify and customers can't purchase them. Apps shouldn't control your store settings, so will be uninstalling and looking for something else. Took a very long time to figure out the app was causing this problem.
    Drummers Paradise · 1

    Plans

    Magical Preorder & Presale pricing tiers.

    Magical Preorder

    $2.99/month

    • Unlimited Preorders
    • Bulk Settings
    • Style Customization
    • Mixed Cart Warning
    • Email Notifications
    • Custom Sender Email
    • Badges

    Capabilities

    What Magical Preorder & Presale can do.

    The 23 capabilities Magical Preorder & Presale lists across each of its 2 categories, in Shopify’s own taxonomy. Pulled directly from the App Store listing.

    Pre-orders

    Order type

    5
    • Coming soon
    • Draft orders
    • Made-to-order
    • Product drops
    • Pre-sales

    Customization

    9
    • Buttons
    • Badges
    • Banners
    • Countdown timers
    • Custom branding
    • Custom text
    • Email notifications
    • Availability date
    • Variants

    Payment options

    2
    • Deferred payments
    • Manual payment

    Stock alerts

    Notifications

    5
    • Auto-alerts
    • Manual alerts
    • Pre-orders
    • Email
    • Custom alerts

    Customization

    1
    • Notification templates

    Analytics and reporting

    1
    • Inventory tracking

    FAQ

    Magical Preorder & Presale — frequently asked questions.

    What is Magical Preorder & Presale on Shopify?
    Magical Preorder & Presale is a Shopify app in the Pre-orders category. Easily add preorder sales to your shop with this app. Let customers purchase out-of-stock or upcoming products to forecast demand, build hype, and boost sales. Manage preorders seamlessly with flexible rules, collect emails to track interest, and send notifications to keep customers engaged. Display custom messages when preorders end. Get set up quickly and start growing your sales today. Magical Preorder was formerly Fortescue Preorder Pro (features differ, but both versions are supported). It averages 4.30 out of 5 across 66 merchant reviews on the Shopify App Store.
    How much does Magical Preorder & Presale cost?
    Magical Preorder & Presale has a single paid plan at $2/month on the Shopify App Store.
    Is Magical Preorder & Presale free?
    No, Magical Preorder & Presale is a paid Shopify app. Plans start at $2/month on the Shopify App Store.
    When was Magical Preorder & Presale launched?
    Magical Preorder & Presale launched on September 3, 2021 — over 4 years on the Shopify App Store. In that time it has gathered 66 merchant reviews.
    Is Magical Preorder & Presale Built for Shopify?
    Yes — Magical Preorder & Presale carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. This certification is awarded to apps that meet Shopify's published standards for performance, ease of use, and merchant value, and is reviewed by the Shopify team rather than self-declared by the developer.
    What are the best Magical Preorder & Presale alternatives?
    Merchants commonly compare Magical Preorder & Presale with Back In Stock,Notify Me, Notify! Back in Stock|PreOrder, Preorder, Back In Stock, and Preorder Now Presale Timesact. Each alternative covers a similar use case but differs on pricing model, integration depth, and the specific themes merchants praise in reviews — see the alternatives section above for a side-by-side.

    Methodology

    Where the numbers come from.

    Ratings, review counts, pricing tiers, “Built for Shopify”, launch date, and category memberships come from the live Shopify App Store listing — refreshed daily by Ongoing.AI’s crawler. The review-count trajectory is the diff between today’s snapshot and snapshots from 7 and 28 days ago. Topic counts and sentiment come from the review corpus, topic-tagged with Claude. Install footprint is observed via Ongoing.AI’s tech-detection pass against actively-tracked Shopify storefronts. Catalog position is computed at snapshot time against every active app sharing the primary category. Snapshot generated .

    Find every brand running Magical Preorder & Presale.

    Ongoing.AI tracks every Shopify brand’s app stack daily. Pull the full install list, filter by vertical or geography, and catch the moment merchants install — or churn off.

    Prefer the source? View Magical Preorder & Presale on the Shopify App Store ↗