EZ Preorder & Back In Stock
Shopify pre-orders app by Casual Ecommerce Apps·Start accepting preorders now on any product! Or enable notify me when back in stock restock alerts.
Snapshot
Ongoing.AI tracks EZ Preorder & Back In Stock daily — category rank, keyword positions in App Store search, install footprint, listing changes, and reviewer sentiment — back to when we first observed the listing.
Rating
4.60
143 reviews
Pricing
From $10/mo
freemium
Built for Shopify
Yes
Years live
2
launched Jul 11, 2023
Last updated
Jul 1, 2026
Shopify listing
Recent activity
Review trajectory.
Daily review count and rating drift. The blue line is cumulative review count; the dashed amber overlay is the rating on the right axis. Boring is good — sudden swings stand out against an otherwise stable curve.
New reviews
7-day Δ
+2
28-day Δ
+2
Rating change
7-day Δ
+0.00
28-day Δ
+0.00
Category rank over time
Where EZ Preorder & Back In Stock sits day-by-day in Pre-orders.
Position across the Pre-orders page, snapshot daily. Lower is better — the Y axis is inverted so the strongest ranks sit at the top of the chart. Open the full Pre-orders leaderboard →
Catalog position
Where EZ Preorder & Back In Stock sits in the App Store.
Rank and percentile inside the Pre-orders category — the competitive shape of the niche around this app.
Rank in Pre-orders
#18
of 96 active apps
Review count percentile
82th
vs category siblings
Rating percentile
40th
vs category siblings
Years on App Store
2
since 2023
Listing change cadence
What EZ Preorder & Back In Stock has changed lately.
Every pricing tweak, tagline refresh, and Shopify-side listing ping. Captured from Ongoing.AI’s per-scrape diff log — the cadence and the content of changes, in one strip.
Shopify Lastmod · Jul 2
2026-06-30 → 2026-07-01
Shopify Lastmod · Jul 1
2026-06-29 → 2026-06-30
Shopify Lastmod · Jun 30
2026-06-28 → 2026-06-29
Reviews
What merchants are saying
- 81%positive151
- 5%neutral9
- 14%negative26
Top themes
What merchants praise
“Found this app to be very useful. Started with the free plan, just upgraded to a paid plan. Support is very responsive.”
What merchants complain about
“Not compatible with Pixel Union Empire theme which is a major theme. In order to have the "Built for Shopify" designation, the list of incompatible themes is extremely lengthy. Unable to use the app unless we migrate to a new theme on the compatibility list.”
Plans
EZ Preorder & Back In Stock pricing tiers.
Free
Free
- First 10 Preorders or $400
- First 30 Restock Alerts
- Language Translation
- Add A Note Under Pre Order Button
- 3 Different Pre Order Types
Core
$10/month
- 50 Preorders or $2,000 per month
- 250 Restock Alerts
- Everything In Free
- Bulk Editing Features
Growth
$20/month
- 150 Preorders or $5,000 per month
- 750 Restock Alerts
- Everything in Core
- Preorder Badges On Collection Pages
- Set Preorder Start/End Dates
- Preorder on Collection Pages
- Preorder on Featured Product
- Custom Preorder Page
Professional
$30/month
- 300 preorders or $10,000 per month
- 1500 restock alerts
- Everything in Growth
- Partial payments feature
- Preorder discounts
- Free gifts with preorder
Capabilities
What EZ Preorder & Back In Stock can do.
The 29 capabilities EZ Preorder & Back In Stock lists across each of its 2 categories, in Shopify’s own taxonomy. Pulled directly from the App Store listing.
Pre-orders
Order type
6- Coming soon
- Back orders
- Out of stock
- Made-to-order
- Product drops
- Pre-sales
Customization
6- Buttons
- Badges
- Custom text
- Email notifications
- Multi-language
- Variants
Payment options
3- Deposits
- Partial payments
- Deferred payments
Stock alerts
Notifications
6- Auto-alerts
- Batch send
- Back in stock
- Pre-orders
- Out of stock
Customization
5- Alert settings
- Notification templates
- Notification button
- Pop-ups
- Waitlists
Analytics and reporting
3- Customer demand
- Performance reports
- Inventory tracking
FAQ
EZ Preorder & Back In Stock — frequently asked questions.
What is EZ Preorder & Back In Stock on Shopify?
How much does EZ Preorder & Back In Stock cost?
Is EZ Preorder & Back In Stock free?
When was EZ Preorder & Back In Stock launched?
Is EZ Preorder & Back In Stock Built for Shopify?
What are the best EZ Preorder & Back In Stock alternatives?
Methodology
Where the numbers come from.
Ratings, review counts, pricing tiers, “Built for Shopify”, launch date, and category memberships come from the live Shopify App Store listing — refreshed daily by Ongoing.AI’s crawler. The review-count trajectory is the diff between today’s snapshot and snapshots from 7 and 28 days ago. Topic counts and sentiment come from the review corpus, topic-tagged with Claude. Install footprint is observed via Ongoing.AI’s tech-detection pass against actively-tracked Shopify storefronts. Catalog position is computed at snapshot time against every active app sharing the primary category. Snapshot generated .
Find every brand running EZ Preorder & Back In Stock.
Ongoing.AI tracks every Shopify brand’s app stack daily. Pull the full install list, filter by vertical or geography, and catch the moment merchants install — or churn off.
Prefer the source? View EZ Preorder & Back In Stock on the Shopify App Store ↗