Vatfree.com, Tax Free Shopping

Shopify taxes app by Vatfree.com·**A digital VAT refund solution for your international in-store clients. Boost tourist sales fast.**

Snapshot

#144of 152 inTaxes

Vatfree.com, Tax Free Shopping is newly listed on the Shopify App Store. Ongoing.AI is observing daily category rank, search-keyword position, install footprint, and listing changes from launch — first tracked May 28, 2026. The trajectory is being captured before the first reviews accumulate.

CategoriesTaxes

Pricing

Free

free

Built for Shopify

No

Years live

1

launched Jan 6, 2025

Last updated

Jul 2, 2026

Shopify listing

Catalog position

Where Vatfree.com, Tax Free Shopping sits in the App Store.

Rank and percentile inside the Taxes category — the competitive shape of the niche around this app.

Rank in Taxes

#144

of 152 active apps

Review count percentile

0th

vs category siblings

Rating percentile

0th

vs category siblings

Years on App Store

1

since 2025

Listing change cadence

What Vatfree.com, Tax Free Shopping has changed lately.

Every pricing tweak, tagline refresh, and Shopify-side listing ping. Captured from Ongoing.AI’s per-scrape diff log — the cadence and the content of changes, in one strip.

Listing changes · last 21 days+15shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-10 → 2026-06-14shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-14 → 2026-06-16shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-16 → 2026-06-22shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-22 → 2026-06-30shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-30 → 2026-07-01shopify_lastmod: 2026-07-01 → 2026-07-02Jun 13, 26Jun 24, 26Jul 4, 26

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 3

2026-07-01 → 2026-07-02

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 2

2026-06-30 → 2026-07-01

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 1

2026-06-22 → 2026-06-30

PricingIdentity & listingCadence

Capabilities

What Vatfree.com, Tax Free Shopping can do.

The 2 capabilities Vatfree.com, Tax Free Shopping lists across its category, in Shopify’s own taxonomy. Pulled directly from the App Store listing.

Liability tracking

1
  • VAT invoices

Tax calcluation

1
  • Exemption managment

FAQ

Vatfree.com, Tax Free Shopping — frequently asked questions.

What is Vatfree.com, Tax Free Shopping on Shopify?
Vatfree.com, Tax Free Shopping is a Shopify app in the Taxes category. Vatfree helps retailers increase sales by offering a seamless tax-free shopping experience to non-EU visitors. Instead of dealing with paper forms and complex refund procedures, your customers can complete the VAT refund process digitally, making their shopping experience faster and more convenient. By reducing friction You must have an account with Vatfree.com before you can use this app. Please go here for a free sign up: https://partner.vatfree.com/register?language=en.
How much does Vatfree.com, Tax Free Shopping cost?
Vatfree.com, Tax Free Shopping is free to install and use on Shopify — there are no paid plans on this app.
Is Vatfree.com, Tax Free Shopping free?
Yes — Vatfree.com, Tax Free Shopping is free to install and use on Shopify. There are no paid plans.
When was Vatfree.com, Tax Free Shopping launched?
Vatfree.com, Tax Free Shopping launched on January 6, 2025 — over 1 year on the Shopify App Store.
Is Vatfree.com, Tax Free Shopping Built for Shopify?
Vatfree.com, Tax Free Shopping does not currently carry Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. The badge is awarded to apps that meet Shopify's published standards for performance, ease of use, and merchant value — many high-quality apps operate without it.
What are the best Vatfree.com, Tax Free Shopping alternatives?
Merchants commonly compare Vatfree.com, Tax Free Shopping with WebPlanex, Sufio, Simple Invoice, and GST Pro. Each alternative covers a similar use case but differs on pricing model, integration depth, and the specific themes merchants praise in reviews — see the alternatives section above for a side-by-side.

Methodology

Where the numbers come from.

Ratings, review counts, pricing tiers, “Built for Shopify”, launch date, and category memberships come from the live Shopify App Store listing — refreshed daily by Ongoing.AI’s crawler. The review-count trajectory is the diff between today’s snapshot and snapshots from 7 and 28 days ago. Topic counts and sentiment come from the review corpus, topic-tagged with Claude. Install footprint is observed via Ongoing.AI’s tech-detection pass against actively-tracked Shopify storefronts. Catalog position is computed at snapshot time against every active app sharing the primary category. Snapshot generated .

Find every brand running Vatfree.com, Tax Free Shopping.

Ongoing.AI tracks every Shopify brand’s app stack daily. Pull the full install list, filter by vertical or geography, and catch the moment merchants install — or churn off.

Prefer the source? View Vatfree.com, Tax Free Shopping on the Shopify App Store ↗