Social Chat
Shopify selling in person - other app by ShruYa Technolab·Add WhatsApp chat to your store and provide instant customer support that drives more sales.
Snapshot
Ongoing.AI tracks Social Chat daily — category rank, keyword positions in App Store search, install footprint, listing changes, and reviewer sentiment — back to when we first observed the listing.
Rating
5.00
3 reviews
Pricing
From $2/mo
freemium
Built for Shopify
No
Years live
2
launched Apr 22, 2024
Last updated
Jun 30, 2026
Shopify listing
Category rank over time
Where Social Chat sits day-by-day in Selling in person - Other.
Position across the Selling in person - Other page, snapshot daily. Lower is better — the Y axis is inverted so the strongest ranks sit at the top of the chart. Open the full Selling in person - Other leaderboard →
Catalog position
Where Social Chat sits in the App Store.
Rank and percentile inside the Selling in person - Other category — the competitive shape of the niche around this app.
Rank in Selling in person - Other
#7
of 28 active apps
Review count percentile
70th
vs category siblings
Rating percentile
74th
vs category siblings
Years on App Store
2
since 2024
Listing change cadence
What Social Chat has changed lately.
Every pricing tweak, tagline refresh, and Shopify-side listing ping. Captured from Ongoing.AI’s per-scrape diff log — the cadence and the content of changes, in one strip.
Shopify Lastmod · Jul 1
2026-06-27 → 2026-06-30
Works With · Jun 28
Whatsapp → Shopify Admin Whatsapp
Shopify Lastmod · Jun 28
2026-06-21 → 2026-06-27
Reviews
What merchants are saying
- 100%positive4
- 0%neutral0
- 0%negative0
Top themes
What merchants praise
“Clean, fast and does exactly what it should. We use Social Chat on Beyond Tokyo to offer instant WhatsApp support, and it fits seamlessly into the store. Easy setup, solid mobile/desktop customization, and conversations feel natural - not pushy. Perfect if you value real customer conversations and quicker conversions. Simple and reliable!”
Plans
Social Chat pricing tiers.
Free
Free
- 1 WhatsApp number
- Left or right button position
- Standard prefilled message
- Includes "Powered by" badge
Grow
$2.99/month
- Everything in Free, plus
- Up to 3 WhatsApp numbers
- Agent roles (e.g. Sales, Support)
- Full custom branding and colors
- Custom chat icon
- Time-based availability scheduling
- Remove "Powered by" badge
Advance
$6.99/month
- Everything in Grow, plus
- AI FAQ bot (up to 10 topics)
- AI answers from your topics
- Matches paraphrased questions
- Analytics dashboard
- Top questions & match rate
FAQ
Social Chat — frequently asked questions.
What is Social Chat on Shopify?
How much does Social Chat cost?
Is Social Chat free?
When was Social Chat launched?
Is Social Chat Built for Shopify?
What are the best Social Chat alternatives?
Methodology
Where the numbers come from.
Ratings, review counts, pricing tiers, “Built for Shopify”, launch date, and category memberships come from the live Shopify App Store listing — refreshed daily by Ongoing.AI’s crawler. The review-count trajectory is the diff between today’s snapshot and snapshots from 7 and 28 days ago. Topic counts and sentiment come from the review corpus, topic-tagged with Claude. Install footprint is observed via Ongoing.AI’s tech-detection pass against actively-tracked Shopify storefronts. Catalog position is computed at snapshot time against every active app sharing the primary category. Snapshot generated .
Find every brand running Social Chat.
Ongoing.AI tracks every Shopify brand’s app stack daily. Pull the full install list, filter by vertical or geography, and catch the moment merchants install — or churn off.
Prefer the source? View Social Chat on the Shopify App Store ↗