Bold Discounts ‑ Flash Sales

Shopify discounts app by Bold·Schedule AMAZING Black Friday sales in seconds! Flash Sales, LIVE Countdown Timers, & Daily-Deals!

Snapshot

4.00(484 reviews)#28of 913 inDiscounts

Ongoing.AI tracks Bold Discounts ‑ Flash Sales daily — category rank, keyword positions in App Store search, install footprint, listing changes, and reviewer sentiment — back to when we first observed the listing.

Rating

4.00

484 reviews

Pricing

From $19/mo

freemium

Built for Shopify

No

Years live

13

launched Jul 24, 2012

Last updated

Jun 30, 2026

Shopify listing

Recent activity

Review trajectory.

Daily review count and rating drift. The blue line is cumulative review count; the dashed amber overlay is the rating on the right axis. Boring is good — sudden swings stand out against an otherwise stable curve.

New reviews

7-day Δ

+0

28-day Δ

-1

Rating change

7-day Δ

+0.00

28-day Δ

+0.00

4904884864844825.003.752.501.250.00May 28Jun 5Jun 14Jun 22Jul 1Total reviewsRating (0–5)
Bold Discounts ‑ Flash Sales lost 1 reviews over the last 28 days.

Catalog position

Where Bold Discounts ‑ Flash Sales sits in the App Store.

Rank and percentile inside the Discounts category — the competitive shape of the niche around this app.

Rank in Discounts

#28

of 913 active apps

Review count percentile

97th

vs category siblings

Rating percentile

52th

vs category siblings

Years on App Store

13

since 2012

Listing change cadence

What Bold Discounts ‑ Flash Sales has changed lately.

Every pricing tweak, tagline refresh, and Shopify-side listing ping. Captured from Ongoing.AI’s per-scrape diff log — the cadence and the content of changes, in one strip.

Listing changes · last 21 days+20shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-10 → 2026-06-11shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-11 → 2026-06-12shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-12 → 2026-06-13shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-13 → 2026-06-14shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-14 → 2026-06-15shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-15 → 2026-06-16shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-16 → 2026-06-17shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-17 → 2026-06-18shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-18 → 2026-06-19shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-19 → 2026-06-20shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-20 → 2026-06-21shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-21 → 2026-06-22shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-22 → 2026-06-24shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-24 → 2026-06-25shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-25 → 2026-06-26shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-26 → 2026-06-27shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-27 → 2026-06-28shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-28 → 2026-06-29shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-29 → 2026-06-30Jun 11, 26Jun 21, 26Jul 2, 26

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 1

2026-06-29 → 2026-06-30

Shopify Lastmod · Jun 30

2026-06-28 → 2026-06-29

Shopify Lastmod · Jun 29

2026-06-27 → 2026-06-28

PricingIdentity & listingCadence

Reviews

What merchants are saying

4.00(484 reviews)
  • 79%positive422
  • 3%neutral14
  • 19%negative100

Popular mentions

  • customer support
  • pricing
  • bug
  • onboarding
  • documentation
  • missing features
  • server error
  • data management

Top themes

  1. customer support2
  2. pricing2
  3. bug2
  4. onboarding1
  5. documentation1
  6. missing features1
  7. server error1
  8. data management1

What merchants praise

Cody was a great help when Iw as trying to setup my black friday sale for my shop last minute. Appreciated the help!
Tis The Season Christmas Ornaments · 5

What merchants complain about

WHAT IN THE ACTUAL FCK? I HAD MY ENTIRE BLACK FRIDAY SALE SET UP WITH THIS APP FOR THREE SHOPIFY STORES. IT TOOK ME THE PAST 2 WEEKS TO SET UP MY SALES PERFECTLY AND DISCOUNT ALL OF MY ITEMS. TELL ME WHY, TWO DAYS BEFORE BLACK FRIDAY THEY CHANGE THE ENTIRE APP??? NOW THE ORIGINAL PRICE DOESN'T SHOW? ALL OF MY DISCOUNTS I CREATED ARE GONE? I NEED TO START OVER, TWO DAYS BEFORE THE SALE?????? ARE YOU SERIOUS?????
Broken Promises Co · 1

Plans

Bold Discounts ‑ Flash Sales pricing tiers.

** DEV SHOP ONLY

Free

  • ** THIS PLAN IS FOR DEVELOPMENT SHOPS **
  • Automatic Scheduled Sales
  • LIVE Customizable Countdown Timers
  • Sale Icons for Collection and PDP Image
  • Auto-Tag Product On Sale
  • Unlimited Sale Groups
  • Show/Hide Text, or HTML when Sale Active
  • Unlimited Sales - Zero Restrictions

Essentials

$19.99/month

  • Automatic Scheduled Sales
  • LIVE Customizable Countdown Timers
  • Sale Icons for Collection and PDP Image
  • Auto-Tag Product On Sale
  • Unlimited Sale Groups
  • Hand Selected, or by Collection,
  • Show/Hide Text, or HTML when Sale Active
  • Unlimited Sales - Zero Restrictions

Capabilities

What Bold Discounts can do.

The 19 capabilities Bold Discounts lists across each of its 2 categories, in Shopify’s own taxonomy. Pulled directly from the App Store listing.

Discounts

Discount types

10
  • Fixed pricing
  • Flat discounts
  • Percentage discounts
  • Bulk discounts
  • Cart discounts
  • Limited time offers
  • Countdown timers
  • Upsell discounts
  • Banners
  • Custom discounts

Managing discounts

3
  • Bulk editing
  • Campaigns
  • Automations

Pricing optimization

Pricing management

6
  • Percentage discounts
  • Fixed discounts
  • Flash sales
  • Scheduling
  • Bulk editing
  • Tags

FAQ

Bold Discounts — frequently asked questions.

What is Bold Discounts on Shopify?
Bold Discounts, officially listed on the Shopify App Store as Bold Discounts ‑ Flash Sales, is a Shopify app in the Discounts category. Run store-wide Black Friday flash sales in seconds! Bold's Shopify Discount App lets you run flash sales with NO COUPON CODES REQUIRED Schedule clearance sales, daily deals or any automatic promotion, with a few clicks! Manage discounting and wholesale pricing. Display Sale COUNTDOWN TIMERS or sale icons to create customer urgency and entice shoppers. 100% customizable! Auto-tag products to offer SALE, DAILY DEAL, or CLEARANCE collections! Plus a dedicated support team ALWAYS ready to help. It averages 4.00 out of 5 across 484 merchant reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Bold Discounts cost?
Bold Discounts offers a free plan and a single paid plan at $19/month. The free plan includes ** THIS PLAN IS FOR DEVELOPMENT SHOPS **, Automatic Scheduled Sales, LIVE Customizable Countdown Timers, and Sale Icons for Collection and PDP Image. The paid plan unlocks advanced features like additional integrations, automations, and deeper customization.
Is Bold Discounts free?
Yes — Bold Discounts offers a free plan alongside paid options. The free plan includes ** THIS PLAN IS FOR DEVELOPMENT SHOPS **, Automatic Scheduled Sales, and LIVE Customizable Countdown Timers. Paid plans start at $19/month for advanced features.
When was Bold Discounts launched?
Bold Discounts launched on July 24, 2012 — over 13 years on the Shopify App Store. In that time it has gathered 484 merchant reviews.
Is Bold Discounts Built for Shopify?
Bold Discounts does not currently carry Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. The badge is awarded to apps that meet Shopify's published standards for performance, ease of use, and merchant value — many high-quality apps operate without it.
What are the best Bold Discounts alternatives?
Merchants commonly compare Bold Discounts with Pumper Bundles Quantity Breaks, Hextom, Hextom, and TYDAL Popups. Each alternative covers a similar use case but differs on pricing model, integration depth, and the specific themes merchants praise in reviews — see the alternatives section above for a side-by-side.
What complaints come up about Bold Discounts?
19% of analyzed merchant reviews are negative. The pain points most often raised in critical reviews are customer support, pricing, and bug — see the review fingerprint above for the per-merchant detail.

Methodology

Where the numbers come from.

Ratings, review counts, pricing tiers, “Built for Shopify”, launch date, and category memberships come from the live Shopify App Store listing — refreshed daily by Ongoing.AI’s crawler. The review-count trajectory is the diff between today’s snapshot and snapshots from 7 and 28 days ago. Topic counts and sentiment come from the review corpus, topic-tagged with Claude. Install footprint is observed via Ongoing.AI’s tech-detection pass against actively-tracked Shopify storefronts. Catalog position is computed at snapshot time against every active app sharing the primary category. Snapshot generated .

Find every brand running Bold Discounts ‑ Flash Sales.

Ongoing.AI tracks every Shopify brand’s app stack daily. Pull the full install list, filter by vertical or geography, and catch the moment merchants install — or churn off.

Prefer the source? View Bold Discounts ‑ Flash Sales on the Shopify App Store ↗