Nada • Hide Out of Stock

Shopify inventory optimization app by Digismoothie·Optimize your store by hiding or pushing down sold-out products. Get low-stock alerts in your email.

Snapshot

4.90(24 reviews)#46of 434 inInventory optimization

Ongoing.AI tracks Nada • Hide Out of Stock daily — category rank, keyword positions in App Store search, install footprint, listing changes, and reviewer sentiment — back to when we first observed the listing.

Rating

4.90

24 reviews

Pricing

From $9/mo

freemium

Built for Shopify

Yes

Years live

5

launched Feb 18, 2021

Last updated

Jul 1, 2026

Shopify listing

Recent activity

Review trajectory.

Daily review count and rating drift. The blue line is cumulative review count; the dashed amber overlay is the rating on the right axis. Boring is good — sudden swings stand out against an otherwise stable curve.

New reviews

7-day Δ

28-day Δ

+0

Rating change

7-day Δ

28-day Δ

+0.00

#25#25#25#24#245.003.752.501.250.00May 28Jun 2Jun 8Jun 13Jun 19Total reviewsRating (0–5)
Nada • Hide Out of Stock added 0 reviews over the last 28 days.

Category rank over time

Where Nada • Hide Out of Stock sits day-by-day in Inventory optimization.

Position across the Inventory optimization page, snapshot daily. Lower is better — the Y axis is inverted so the strongest ranks sit at the top of the chart. Open the full Inventory optimization leaderboard →

#9#13#17#21#25May 28May 31Jun 4Jun 8Jun 12Nada • Hide Out of Stock · #11EasyEcom Inventory Management · #10Bundles.app ‑ Inventory Sync · #12
Best position observed: #10. Nada • Hide Out of Stock climbed 3 positions over the window. Greyed lines: the apps sitting immediately around it on the latest snapshot.

Catalog position

Where Nada • Hide Out of Stock sits in the App Store.

Rank and percentile inside the Inventory optimization category — the competitive shape of the niche around this app.

Rank in Inventory optimization

#46

of 434 active apps

Review count percentile

89th

vs category siblings

Rating percentile

74th

vs category siblings

Years on App Store

5

since 2021

Listing change cadence

What Nada • Hide Out of Stock has changed lately.

Every pricing tweak, tagline refresh, and Shopify-side listing ping. Captured from Ongoing.AI’s per-scrape diff log — the cadence and the content of changes, in one strip.

Listing changes · last 21 days+20shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-10 → 2026-06-11shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-11 → 2026-06-12shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-12 → 2026-06-13shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-13 → 2026-06-14shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-14 → 2026-06-15shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-15 → 2026-06-16shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-16 → 2026-06-17shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-17 → 2026-06-18shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-18 → 2026-06-20shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-20 → 2026-06-21shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-21 → 2026-06-22shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-22 → 2026-06-24shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-24 → 2026-06-25shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-25 → 2026-06-26shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-26 → 2026-06-27shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-27 → 2026-06-28shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-28 → 2026-06-29shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-29 → 2026-06-30shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-30 → 2026-07-01Jun 11, 26Jun 21, 26Jul 2, 26

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 2

2026-06-30 → 2026-07-01

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 1

2026-06-29 → 2026-06-30

Shopify Lastmod · Jun 30

2026-06-28 → 2026-06-29

PricingIdentity & listingCadence

Reviews

What merchants are saying

4.90(24 reviews)
  • 97%positive28
  • 0%neutral0
  • 3%negative1

Top themes

    What merchants praise

    Should have installed this on day one. After you install it, hit one button, and it does it all for you. It turned off 21,970 out-of-stock products in 23 hours. It was zero effort and the price is a steal, now i am just going back through and setting some core products to always show, very easy. The chat-bot is helpful, the instructions are clear, what's not to love
    Fat Buddha Store · 5

    What merchants complain about

    Beware! You may never see your items again. This app has significant issues regarding product visibility and I would not recommend. It caused major issues with my store
    South Coast Bicycles · 1 · 2023-10-24

    Plans

    Nada • Hide Out of Stock pricing tiers.

    Trial & Dev

    Free

    • For trial stores
    • For development stores
    • All features

    Unlimited

    $9.99/month

    • Unlimited products
    • Unlimited collections
    • Real-time hiding & re-publishing
    • Sorting by inventory levels
    • Low stock alert emails
    • 24/7 chat & e-mail support
    • 60-day money-back guarantee

    Capabilities

    What Nada • Hide Out of Stock can do.

    The 19 capabilities Nada • Hide Out of Stock lists across each of its 2 categories, in Shopify’s own taxonomy. Pulled directly from the App Store listing.

    Inventory optimization

    Inventory management

    4
    • Inventory tracking
    • Multi-location
    • Real-time updates
    • Workflow automation

    Order management

    2
    • Bulk processing
    • Pre-orders

    Notifications and analytics

    6
    • Restock notifications
    • Replenishment reminders
    • Low stock alerts
    • Out of stock notifications
    • Threshold alerts
    • Email notifications

    Collections

    Sorting actions

    5
    • Automated
    • Manual
    • Push down
    • Hide products
    • Redirect

    Collection management

    2
    • Stock alerts
    • Real-time updates

    FAQ

    Nada • Hide Out of Stock — frequently asked questions.

    What is Nada • Hide Out of Stock on Shopify?
    Nada • Hide Out of Stock is a Shopify app in the Inventory optimization category. Nada saves you time by automating your inventory display in real time. By hiding out-of-stock items or moving them to the bottom of your collections, you ensure your store always looks well-organized and fully stocked, a must for a premium customer experience. Plus, with instant email notifications, you'll know the moment a bestseller is running low so you never miss a sale. It averages 4.90 out of 5 across 24 merchant reviews on the Shopify App Store.
    How much does Nada • Hide Out of Stock cost?
    Nada • Hide Out of Stock offers a free plan and a single paid plan at $9/month. The free plan includes For trial stores, For development stores, and All features. The paid plan unlocks advanced features like additional integrations, automations, and deeper customization.
    Is Nada • Hide Out of Stock free?
    Yes — Nada • Hide Out of Stock offers a free plan alongside paid options. The free plan includes For trial stores, For development stores, and All features. Paid plans start at $9/month for advanced features.
    When was Nada • Hide Out of Stock launched?
    Nada • Hide Out of Stock launched on February 18, 2021 — over 5 years on the Shopify App Store. In that time it has gathered 24 merchant reviews.
    Is Nada • Hide Out of Stock Built for Shopify?
    Yes — Nada • Hide Out of Stock carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. This certification is awarded to apps that meet Shopify's published standards for performance, ease of use, and merchant value, and is reviewed by the Shopify team rather than self-declared by the developer.
    What are the best Nada • Hide Out of Stock alternatives?
    Merchants commonly compare Nada • Hide Out of Stock with Etsy Integration by QuickSync, Inventory Management, 506 EasyScan SKU & Barcode, and Bundles.app. Each alternative covers a similar use case but differs on pricing model, integration depth, and the specific themes merchants praise in reviews — see the alternatives section above for a side-by-side.

    Methodology

    Where the numbers come from.

    Ratings, review counts, pricing tiers, “Built for Shopify”, launch date, and category memberships come from the live Shopify App Store listing — refreshed daily by Ongoing.AI’s crawler. The review-count trajectory is the diff between today’s snapshot and snapshots from 7 and 28 days ago. Topic counts and sentiment come from the review corpus, topic-tagged with Claude. Install footprint is observed via Ongoing.AI’s tech-detection pass against actively-tracked Shopify storefronts. Catalog position is computed at snapshot time against every active app sharing the primary category. Snapshot generated .

    Find every brand running Nada • Hide Out of Stock.

    Ongoing.AI tracks every Shopify brand’s app stack daily. Pull the full install list, filter by vertical or geography, and catch the moment merchants install — or churn off.

    Prefer the source? View Nada • Hide Out of Stock on the Shopify App Store ↗