Merchant Floor

Shopify image editor app by Merchant Floor·All-in-one AI product content platform: generate product images, descriptions, social, blogs & more

Snapshot

#281of 327 inImage editor

Merchant Floor is newly listed on the Shopify App Store. Ongoing.AI is observing daily category rank, search-keyword position, install footprint, and listing changes from launch — first tracked Jun 12, 2026. The trajectory is being captured before the first reviews accumulate.

Pricing

From $20/mo

freemium

Built for Shopify

No

Years live

0

launched Jun 11, 2026

Last updated

Jul 3, 2026

Shopify listing

Recent activity

Review trajectory.

Daily review count and rating drift. The blue line is cumulative review count; the dashed amber overlay is the rating on the right axis. Boring is good — sudden swings stand out against an otherwise stable curve.

New reviews

7-day Δ

28-day Δ

Rating change

7-day Δ

28-day Δ

+0.00

Catalog position

Where Merchant Floor sits in the App Store.

Rank and percentile inside the Image editor category — the competitive shape of the niche around this app.

Rank in Image editor

#281

of 327 active apps

Review count percentile

0th

vs category siblings

Rating percentile

0th

vs category siblings

Years on App Store

0

since 2026

Listing change cadence

What Merchant Floor has changed lately.

Every pricing tweak, tagline refresh, and Shopify-side listing ping. Captured from Ongoing.AI’s per-scrape diff log — the cadence and the content of changes, in one strip.

Listing changes · last 21 days+11shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-11 → 2026-06-13shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-13 → 2026-06-15pricing_model: paid → freemiumpricing_tiers: Starter (+3 more) → Free (+3 more)shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-15 → 2026-06-18shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-18 → 2026-06-20description: Running your store solo or with … → If you have a MerchantFloor acco…shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-20 → 2026-06-26shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-26 → 2026-06-30shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-30 → 2026-07-03Jun 13, 26Jun 23, 26Jul 4, 26

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 4

2026-06-30 → 2026-07-03

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 1

2026-06-26 → 2026-06-30

Shopify Lastmod · Jun 27

2026-06-20 → 2026-06-26

PricingIdentity & listingCadence

Plans

Merchant Floor pricing tiers.

Free

Free

  • Generate 25 images or content pieces
  • Valid on all our apps
  • Credits valid for 1 year

Starter

$20 one-time charge

  • Generate 100 images or content pieces
  • Credits valid for 1 year

Growth

$40 one-time charge

  • 20% off ($0.16/credit)
  • Generate 250 images or content pieces
  • Credits valid for 1 year

Pro

$70 one-time charge

  • 30% off ($0.14/credit)
  • Generate 500 images or content pieces
  • Credits valid for 1 year

Capabilities

What Merchant Floor can do.

The 23 capabilities Merchant Floor lists across each of its 2 categories, in Shopify’s own taxonomy. Pulled directly from the App Store listing.

Image editor

Image optimization

4
  • Auto-optimization
  • Background removal
  • AI generation
  • Custom backgrounds

Bulk editing

4
  • Download
  • File upload
  • Cropping
  • Resizing

Product content

Content types

8
  • Descriptions
  • Titles
  • SEO descriptions
  • SEO titles
  • Images
  • Tags
  • Blog posts
  • Social media posts

Content creation

7
  • AI generation
  • Image editing
  • Tone and style
  • Multi-language
  • Translation
  • Bulk editing
  • Import and export

FAQ

Merchant Floor — frequently asked questions.

What is Merchant Floor on Shopify?
Merchant Floor is a Shopify app in the Image editor category. If you have a MerchantFloor account, connect the app to update product images & descriptions directly from MerchantFloor—no downloading, uploading, or copy-pasting required. Publish faster and streamline your workflow. If you are new to MerchantFloor, installing the app automatically creates a free trial for you so you can start generating product photos, descriptions, blogs, & more in minutes. Upgrade anytime. We are a new app. Please leave a review if you're enjoying the app.
How much does Merchant Floor cost?
Merchant Floor is priced at $20/month on the Shopify App Store.
Is Merchant Floor free?
Yes — Merchant Floor offers a free plan alongside paid options. The free plan includes Generate 25 images or content pieces, Valid on all our apps, and Credits valid for 1 year. Paid plans start at $20/month for advanced features.
When was Merchant Floor launched?
Merchant Floor launched on June 11, 2026.
Is Merchant Floor Built for Shopify?
Merchant Floor does not currently carry Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. The badge is awarded to apps that meet Shopify's published standards for performance, ease of use, and merchant value — many high-quality apps operate without it.
What are the best Merchant Floor alternatives?
Merchants commonly compare Merchant Floor with Avada AI SEO Image Optimizer, BOOSTER AI SEO OPTIMIZER, Tapita AI SEO Optimizer, Speed, and Tiny SEO Speed Image Optimizer. Each alternative covers a similar use case but differs on pricing model, integration depth, and the specific themes merchants praise in reviews — see the alternatives section above for a side-by-side.

Methodology

Where the numbers come from.

Ratings, review counts, pricing tiers, “Built for Shopify”, launch date, and category memberships come from the live Shopify App Store listing — refreshed daily by Ongoing.AI’s crawler. The review-count trajectory is the diff between today’s snapshot and snapshots from 7 and 28 days ago. Topic counts and sentiment come from the review corpus, topic-tagged with Claude. Install footprint is observed via Ongoing.AI’s tech-detection pass against actively-tracked Shopify storefronts. Catalog position is computed at snapshot time against every active app sharing the primary category. Snapshot generated .

Find every brand running Merchant Floor.

Ongoing.AI tracks every Shopify brand’s app stack daily. Pull the full install list, filter by vertical or geography, and catch the moment merchants install — or churn off.

Prefer the source? View Merchant Floor on the Shopify App Store ↗