Buy Button

Shopify cart customization app by GoodApps·Add powerful buy buttons and quick add to cart to product pages.

Snapshot

4.00(43 reviews)#76of 471 inCart customization

Ongoing.AI tracks Buy Button daily — category rank, keyword positions in App Store search, install footprint, listing changes, and reviewer sentiment — back to when we first observed the listing.

Rating

4.00

43 reviews

Pricing

From $8/mo

freemium

Built for Shopify

No

Years live

2

launched Sep 27, 2023

Last updated

Jun 30, 2026

Shopify listing

Recent activity

Review trajectory.

Daily review count and rating drift. The blue line is cumulative review count; the dashed amber overlay is the rating on the right axis. Boring is good — sudden swings stand out against an otherwise stable curve.

New reviews

7-day Δ

+0

28-day Δ

-1

Rating change

7-day Δ

+0.00

28-day Δ

+0.00

#45#45#44#43#435.003.752.501.250.00May 28Jun 5Jun 14Jun 22Jul 1Total reviewsRating (0–5)
Buy Button lost 1 reviews over the last 28 days.

Keyword rank over time

Where Buy Button shows up in App Store search.

Daily position on the Shopify App Store search-results page for every tracked term Buy Button ranks on. Lower is better — the Y axis is inverted so strong ranks sit at the top. Best so far: #16 on "sticky add to cart".

#15#16#17#18#19May 28May 31Jun 4Jun 7Jun 11sticky add to cart
1 term, 12 daily observations. Tracked daily from Ongoing.AI's App Store search snapshots — gaps are days the app fell off the captured pages entirely.
  • sticky add to cart

    #16

    best #16

    no change

Catalog position

Where Buy Button sits in the App Store.

Rank and percentile inside the Cart customization category — the competitive shape of the niche around this app.

Rank in Cart customization

#76

of 471 active apps

Review count percentile

84th

vs category siblings

Rating percentile

45th

vs category siblings

Years on App Store

2

since 2023

Listing change cadence

What Buy Button has changed lately.

Every pricing tweak, tagline refresh, and Shopify-side listing ping. Captured from Ongoing.AI’s per-scrape diff log — the cadence and the content of changes, in one strip.

Listing changes · last 21 days+20shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-10 → 2026-06-11shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-11 → 2026-06-12shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-12 → 2026-06-14shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-14 → 2026-06-16shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-16 → 2026-06-17shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-17 → 2026-06-19shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-19 → 2026-06-20shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-20 → 2026-06-21shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-21 → 2026-06-22shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-22 → 2026-06-24shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-24 → 2026-06-25shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-25 → 2026-06-26shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-26 → 2026-06-27shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-27 → 2026-06-28shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-28 → 2026-06-29shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-29 → 2026-06-30Jun 11, 26Jun 21, 26Jul 2, 26

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 1

2026-06-29 → 2026-06-30

Shopify Lastmod · Jun 30

2026-06-28 → 2026-06-29

Shopify Lastmod · Jun 29

2026-06-27 → 2026-06-28

PricingIdentity & listingCadence

Reviews

What merchants are saying

4.00(43 reviews)
  • 90%positive36
  • 0%neutral0
  • 10%negative4

Popular mentions

  • customer support
  • pricing
  • misleading information
  • billing issue

Top themes

  1. customer support2
  2. pricing1
  3. misleading information1
  4. billing issue1

What merchants praise

Best sticky add to cart app found! Live chat with the team for any request makes the difference! Recommended
Betteroption · 5

What merchants complain about

I wanted refund, Charged mistakenly as i was using trail, There is no any email or WhatsApp number to contact them. Please do contact me.
Borsa - #1 Travel Bags Store In Pakistan · 1 · 2026-03-13

Plans

Buy Button pricing tiers.

Free

Free to install

  • Countdown timer
  • Pre-made templates
  • Sticky position
  • Button animation
  • No Coding
  • Live chat and support emails

Growth

$8/month

  • Countdown timer
  • Pre-made templates
  • Sticky position
  • Button animation
  • No Coding
  • Live chat and support emails

Growth 2

$15/month

  • Countdown timer
  • Pre-made templates
  • Sticky position
  • Button animation
  • No Coding
  • Live chat and support emails

Growth 3

$20/month

  • Countdown timer
  • Pre-made templates
  • Sticky position
  • Button animation
  • No Coding
  • Live chat and support emails

Capabilities

What Buy Button can do.

The 3 capabilities Buy Button lists across its category, in Shopify’s own taxonomy. Pulled directly from the App Store listing.

Cart display

3
  • Custom styles
  • Mobile responsive
  • Sticky cart

FAQ

Buy Button — frequently asked questions.

What is Buy Button on Shopify?
Buy Button, officially listed on the Shopify App Store as Buy Button: Sticky Add To Cart, is a Shopify app in the Cart customization category. With our sticky add to card feature your button stays visible and accessible as customers scroll through your product pages.Whether you're using a sticky header, sticky buy button, sticky buy now button our app ensures a seamless shopping experience.Whether you prefer a subtle sticky button or a more prominent design, we've got you covered.With options like uplinkly sticky cart, ultimate sticky functionality, you can customize the behavior of the sticky add to cart button to suit your needs. It averages 4.00 out of 5 across 43 merchant reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Buy Button cost?
Buy Button offers a free plan and 3 paid plans starting at $8/month and going up to $20/month. The free plan includes Countdown timer, Pre-made templates, Sticky position, and Button animation. The paid plans unlock advanced features beyond what's available on the free tier.
Is Buy Button free?
Yes — Buy Button offers a free plan alongside paid options. The free plan includes Countdown timer, Pre-made templates, and Sticky position. Paid plans start at $8/month for advanced features.
When was Buy Button launched?
Buy Button launched on September 27, 2023 — over 2 years on the Shopify App Store. In that time it has gathered 43 merchant reviews.
Is Buy Button Built for Shopify?
Buy Button does not currently carry Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. The badge is awarded to apps that meet Shopify's published standards for performance, ease of use, and merchant value — many high-quality apps operate without it.
What are the best Buy Button alternatives?
Merchants commonly compare Buy Button with Upsell.com, Essential Upsell & Cross Sell, EG Auto Add to Cart Free Gift, and Kaching CartDrawer Cart Upsell. Each alternative covers a similar use case but differs on pricing model, integration depth, and the specific themes merchants praise in reviews — see the alternatives section above for a side-by-side.
What complaints come up about Buy Button?
10% of analyzed merchant reviews are negative. The pain points most often raised in critical reviews are customer support, pricing, and misleading information — see the review fingerprint above for the per-merchant detail.

Methodology

Where the numbers come from.

Ratings, review counts, pricing tiers, “Built for Shopify”, launch date, and category memberships come from the live Shopify App Store listing — refreshed daily by Ongoing.AI’s crawler. The review-count trajectory is the diff between today’s snapshot and snapshots from 7 and 28 days ago. Topic counts and sentiment come from the review corpus, topic-tagged with Claude. Install footprint is observed via Ongoing.AI’s tech-detection pass against actively-tracked Shopify storefronts. Catalog position is computed at snapshot time against every active app sharing the primary category. Snapshot generated .

Find every brand running Buy Button.

Ongoing.AI tracks every Shopify brand’s app stack daily. Pull the full install list, filter by vertical or geography, and catch the moment merchants install — or churn off.

Prefer the source? View Buy Button on the Shopify App Store ↗