Flip POS ‑ Restaurant & Winery

Shopify selling in person - other app by Knollwood Labs·Restaurant Management for POS | Table Service, Reservations, QR Ordering & Kitchen Display, Printers

Snapshot

5.00(2 reviews)#10of 28 inSelling in person - Other

Ongoing.AI tracks Flip POS ‑ Restaurant & Winery daily — category rank, keyword positions in App Store search, install footprint, listing changes, and reviewer sentiment — back to when we first observed the listing.

Rating

5.00

2 reviews

Pricing

From $25/mo

free_trial

Built for Shopify

No

Years live

0

launched Sep 22, 2025

Last updated

Jun 30, 2026

Shopify listing

Recent activity

Review trajectory.

Daily review count and rating drift. The blue line is cumulative review count; the dashed amber overlay is the rating on the right axis. Boring is good — sudden swings stand out against an otherwise stable curve.

New reviews

7-day Δ

28-day Δ

+1

Rating change

7-day Δ

28-day Δ

+0.00

2.101.801.501.200.905.003.752.501.250.00May 28Jun 3Jun 9Jun 15Jun 21Total reviewsRating (0–5)
Flip POS ‑ Restaurant & Winery added 1 reviews over the last 28 days.

Category rank over time

Where Flip POS ‑ Restaurant & Winery sits day-by-day in Selling in person - Other.

Position across the Selling in person - Other page, snapshot daily. Lower is better — the Y axis is inverted so the strongest ranks sit at the top of the chart. Open the full Selling in person - Other leaderboard →

#14#18#21#25#28May 29Jun 1Jun 4Jun 7Jun 11Flip POS ‑ Restaurant & Winery · #20POS Staff Commission Tracker · #19Yagi POS Cart Helper · #21
Best position observed: #15. Flip POS ‑ Restaurant & Winery slipped 5 positions over the window. Greyed lines: the apps sitting immediately around it on the latest snapshot.

Catalog position

Where Flip POS ‑ Restaurant & Winery sits in the App Store.

Rank and percentile inside the Selling in person - Other category — the competitive shape of the niche around this app.

Rank in Selling in person - Other

#10

of 28 active apps

Review count percentile

63th

vs category siblings

Rating percentile

74th

vs category siblings

Years on App Store

0

since 2025

Listing change cadence

What Flip POS ‑ Restaurant & Winery has changed lately.

Every pricing tweak, tagline refresh, and Shopify-side listing ping. Captured from Ongoing.AI’s per-scrape diff log — the cadence and the content of changes, in one strip.

Listing changes · last 21 days+14shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-05 → 2026-06-16shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-16 → 2026-06-17shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-17 → 2026-06-18shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-18 → 2026-06-19shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-19 → 2026-06-20shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-20 → 2026-06-26tagline: Enable restaurant operations, cr… → Restaurant Management for POS | …description: Flip POS powers restaurant table… → Flip POS powers restaurant table…shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-26 → 2026-06-27shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-27 → 2026-06-29name: Flip POS → Flip POS ‑ Restaurant & Winerydescription: Flip POS powers restaurant table… → Flip POS powers restaurant table…shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-29 → 2026-06-30Jun 13, 26Jun 23, 26Jul 4, 26

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 1

2026-06-29 → 2026-06-30

Description · Jun 30

Flip POS powers restaurant table… → Flip POS powers restaurant table…

Name · Jun 30

Flip POS → Flip POS ‑ Restaurant & Winery

PricingIdentity & listingCadence

Reviews

What merchants are saying

5.00(2 reviews)
  • 100%positive2
  • 0%neutral0
  • 0%negative0

Top themes

    Plans

    Flip POS ‑ Restaurant & Winery pricing tiers.

    Starter

    $25/month

    • 1 Location
    • Quick Serve and Table Service
    • Menu Management
    • Modifiers
    • QR Code Orders

    Growth

    $45/month

    • 2 Locations
    • All features in starter plan

    Pro

    $65/month

    • 3 Locations
    • All features in starter plan

    Multi-Location

    $85/month

    • 4 Locations
    • All features in starter plan

    FAQ

    Flip POS — frequently asked questions.

    What is Flip POS on Shopify?
    Flip POS, officially listed on the Shopify App Store as Flip POS ‑ Restaurant & Winery, is a Shopify app in the Selling in person - Other category. Flip POS powers restaurant table service, quick service (QSR) orders, kitchen displays, and printer integration that streamline operations, reduce wait times, and work directly in Shopify POS. Setup takes minutes—no coding required! Seamlessly integrates with your Shopify products and POS system. Perfect for quick-service counters or full table service dining. When you need support, or just want help getting started, our dedicated support team will be there to help. It averages 5.00 out of 5 across 2 merchant reviews on the Shopify App Store.
    How much does Flip POS cost?
    Flip POS has 4 paid plans on the Shopify App Store, starting at $25/month and going up to $85/month.
    Is Flip POS free?
    No, Flip POS is a paid Shopify app. Plans start at $25/month on the Shopify App Store.
    When was Flip POS launched?
    Flip POS launched on September 22, 2025. In that time it has gathered 2 merchant reviews.
    Is Flip POS Built for Shopify?
    Flip POS does not currently carry Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. The badge is awarded to apps that meet Shopify's published standards for performance, ease of use, and merchant value — many high-quality apps operate without it.
    What are the best Flip POS alternatives?
    Merchants commonly compare Flip POS with Simmer, Meldefluss, Shelva, and Amplify Kiosk. Each alternative covers a similar use case but differs on pricing model, integration depth, and the specific themes merchants praise in reviews — see the alternatives section above for a side-by-side.

    Methodology

    Where the numbers come from.

    Ratings, review counts, pricing tiers, “Built for Shopify”, launch date, and category memberships come from the live Shopify App Store listing — refreshed daily by Ongoing.AI’s crawler. The review-count trajectory is the diff between today’s snapshot and snapshots from 7 and 28 days ago. Topic counts and sentiment come from the review corpus, topic-tagged with Claude. Install footprint is observed via Ongoing.AI’s tech-detection pass against actively-tracked Shopify storefronts. Catalog position is computed at snapshot time against every active app sharing the primary category. Snapshot generated .

    Find every brand running Flip POS ‑ Restaurant & Winery.

    Ongoing.AI tracks every Shopify brand’s app stack daily. Pull the full install list, filter by vertical or geography, and catch the moment merchants install — or churn off.

    Prefer the source? View Flip POS ‑ Restaurant & Winery on the Shopify App Store ↗