Flash Announcement Bar

Shopify banners app by Website on Demand Studio, LLC·Promote offers with targeted announcement bars that boost visibility, engagement, and conversions.

Snapshot

5.00(1 reviews)#167of 407 inBanners

Ongoing.AI tracks Flash Announcement Bar daily — category rank, keyword positions in App Store search, install footprint, listing changes, and reviewer sentiment — back to when we first observed the listing.

CategoriesBanners

Rating

5.00

1 reviews

Pricing

Free

free

Built for Shopify

No

Years live

0

launched May 6, 2026

Last updated

Jul 2, 2026

Shopify listing

Recent activity

Review trajectory.

Daily review count and rating drift. The blue line is cumulative review count; the dashed amber overlay is the rating on the right axis. Boring is good — sudden swings stand out against an otherwise stable curve.

New reviews

7-day Δ

28-day Δ

Rating change

7-day Δ

28-day Δ

2.001.501.000.500.005.003.752.501.250.00May 28May 28May 29May 29May 30Total reviewsRating (0–5)
2 daily snapshots in our index.

Category rank over time

Where Flash Announcement Bar sits day-by-day in Banners.

Position across the Banners page, snapshot daily. Lower is better — the Y axis is inverted so the strongest ranks sit at the top of the chart. Open the full Banners leaderboard →

#45#51#56#62#67May 28May 31Jun 4Jun 7Jun 11Flash Announcement Bar · #65GSC Popup & Email Pop Up · #64Mercado Pago Banner · #66
Best position observed: #52. Flash Announcement Bar climbed 1 positions over the window. Greyed lines: the apps sitting immediately around it on the latest snapshot.

Catalog position

Where Flash Announcement Bar sits in the App Store.

Rank and percentile inside the Banners category — the competitive shape of the niche around this app.

Rank in Banners

#167

of 407 active apps

Review count percentile

57th

vs category siblings

Rating percentile

74th

vs category siblings

Years on App Store

0

since 2026

Listing change cadence

What Flash Announcement Bar has changed lately.

Every pricing tweak, tagline refresh, and Shopify-side listing ping. Captured from Ongoing.AI’s per-scrape diff log — the cadence and the content of changes, in one strip.

Listing changes · last 21 days+17shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-09 → 2026-06-13shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-13 → 2026-06-14shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-14 → 2026-06-15shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-15 → 2026-06-16shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-16 → 2026-06-20shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-20 → 2026-06-24shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-24 → 2026-06-25shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-25 → 2026-06-27shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-27 → 2026-06-28shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-28 → 2026-06-29shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-29 → 2026-06-30shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-30 → 2026-07-02Jun 13, 26Jun 23, 26Jul 4, 26

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 3

2026-06-30 → 2026-07-02

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 2

2026-06-29 → 2026-06-30

Shopify Lastmod · Jun 30

2026-06-28 → 2026-06-29

PricingIdentity & listingCadence

Reviews

What merchants are saying

5.00(1 reviews)
  • 100%positive2
  • 0%neutral0
  • 0%negative0

Top themes

    What merchants praise

    I just installed Flash Announcement Bar and I already love it. The setup was super easy, everything is simple to navigate, and adding announcements and placements was very straightforward. I especially love the smooth scrolling and the fact that I can add multiple announcements on one bar. It’s awesome and works exactly the way I hoped it would.
    All Season Fashion · 5 · 2026-05-29

    Capabilities

    What Flash Announcement Bar can do.

    The 14 capabilities Flash Announcement Bar lists across its category, in Shopify’s own taxonomy. Pulled directly from the App Store listing.

    Banner type

    6
    • Announcement bar
    • Free shipping
    • Multi-announcement
    • Notification
    • Promotional
    • Countdown

    Customization

    8
    • Banner position
    • Sticky display
    • Links and buttons
    • Color and font
    • Custom CSS
    • Emojis
    • Mobile responsive
    • Scheduling

    FAQ

    Flash Announcement Bar — frequently asked questions.

    What is Flash Announcement Bar on Shopify?
    Flash Announcement Bar is a Shopify app in the Banners category. Quickly communicate with your customers on any page using customizable announcement bars. No coding required. Launch a new campaign quick and easy. Promote sales, product drops, exclusive offers, and updates in seconds. With targeting, scheduling, countdown timers, and flexible design options, you can deliver the right message at the right time to boost engagement and drive conversions. It averages 5.00 out of 5 across 1 merchant reviews on the Shopify App Store.
    How much does Flash Announcement Bar cost?
    Flash Announcement Bar is free to install and use on Shopify — there are no paid plans on this app.
    Is Flash Announcement Bar free?
    Yes — Flash Announcement Bar is free to install and use on Shopify. There are no paid plans.
    When was Flash Announcement Bar launched?
    Flash Announcement Bar launched on May 6, 2026. In that time it has gathered 1 merchant reviews.
    Is Flash Announcement Bar Built for Shopify?
    Flash Announcement Bar does not currently carry Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. The badge is awarded to apps that meet Shopify's published standards for performance, ease of use, and merchant value — many high-quality apps operate without it.
    What are the best Flash Announcement Bar alternatives?
    Merchants commonly compare Flash Announcement Bar with Hextom, Hextom, Essential Countdown Timer Bar, and Avada Boost Sales Trust Badges. Each alternative covers a similar use case but differs on pricing model, integration depth, and the specific themes merchants praise in reviews — see the alternatives section above for a side-by-side.

    Methodology

    Where the numbers come from.

    Ratings, review counts, pricing tiers, “Built for Shopify”, launch date, and category memberships come from the live Shopify App Store listing — refreshed daily by Ongoing.AI’s crawler. The review-count trajectory is the diff between today’s snapshot and snapshots from 7 and 28 days ago. Topic counts and sentiment come from the review corpus, topic-tagged with Claude. Install footprint is observed via Ongoing.AI’s tech-detection pass against actively-tracked Shopify storefronts. Catalog position is computed at snapshot time against every active app sharing the primary category. Snapshot generated .

    Find every brand running Flash Announcement Bar.

    Ongoing.AI tracks every Shopify brand’s app stack daily. Pull the full install list, filter by vertical or geography, and catch the moment merchants install — or churn off.

    Prefer the source? View Flash Announcement Bar on the Shopify App Store ↗