Darklix ‑ Dark Mode Switcher

Shopify storefronts - other app by Darklix Software·Your Store, Their Choice: Beautiful Dark Mode in One Click.

Snapshot

#140of 158 inStorefronts - Other

Darklix ‑ Dark Mode Switcher is newly listed on the Shopify App Store. Ongoing.AI is observing daily category rank, search-keyword position, install footprint, and listing changes from launch — first tracked May 28, 2026. The trajectory is being captured before the first reviews accumulate.

Pricing

From $9/mo

free_trial

Built for Shopify

No

Years live

0

launched Jul 9, 2025

Last updated

Jun 30, 2026

Shopify listing

Catalog position

Where Darklix ‑ Dark Mode Switcher sits in the App Store.

Rank and percentile inside the Storefronts - Other category — the competitive shape of the niche around this app.

Rank in Storefronts - Other

#140

of 158 active apps

Review count percentile

0th

vs category siblings

Rating percentile

0th

vs category siblings

Years on App Store

0

since 2025

Listing change cadence

What Darklix ‑ Dark Mode Switcher has changed lately.

Every pricing tweak, tagline refresh, and Shopify-side listing ping. Captured from Ongoing.AI’s per-scrape diff log — the cadence and the content of changes, in one strip.

Listing changes · last 21 days+13shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-03 → 2026-06-16shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-16 → 2026-06-30Jun 13, 26Jun 23, 26Jul 4, 26

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 1

2026-06-16 → 2026-06-30

Shopify Lastmod · Jun 17

2026-06-03 → 2026-06-16

PricingIdentity & listingCadence

Plans

Darklix ‑ Dark Mode Switcher pricing tiers.

Monthly Plan

$9.99/month

  • Easy Setup
  • Multiple Customizable Switches
  • OS Aware Auto Dark
  • Time Based Dark Mode
  • Device-Specific Positioning & Visibility
  • Media Replacement
  • Media Brightness & Grayscale Control
  • HTML/CSS Restrictions & Custom CSS

Annual Plan

$99.99/year

  • Easy Setup
  • Multiple Customizable Switches
  • OS Aware Auto Dark
  • Time Based Dark Mode
  • Device-Specific Positioning & Visibility
  • Media Replacement
  • Brightness & Grayscale Control
  • HTML/CSS Restrictions & Custom CSS

FAQ

Darklix — frequently asked questions.

What is Darklix on Shopify?
Darklix, officially listed on the Shopify App Store as Darklix ‑ Dark Mode Switcher, is a Shopify app in the Storefronts - Other category. Darklix effortlessly creates a stunning, eye-friendly dark mode for your Shopify store. As dark mode grows in popularity for reducing eye strain and enhancing browsing, Darklix offers a lightweight, powerful solution that intelligently adapts to your site’s design. Provide your users with a stylish, convenient dark mode option that improves comfort and modernizes your store’s look — easily and effectively.
How much does Darklix cost?
Darklix has 2 paid plans on the Shopify App Store, starting at $9/month and going up to $99.99/month.
Is Darklix free?
No, Darklix is a paid Shopify app. Plans start at $9/month on the Shopify App Store.
When was Darklix launched?
Darklix launched on July 9, 2025.
Is Darklix Built for Shopify?
Darklix does not currently carry Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. The badge is awarded to apps that meet Shopify's published standards for performance, ease of use, and merchant value — many high-quality apps operate without it.
What are the best Darklix alternatives?
Merchants commonly compare Darklix with Fontify, Easy Tabs, FOLDER, and Shoplift. Each alternative covers a similar use case but differs on pricing model, integration depth, and the specific themes merchants praise in reviews — see the alternatives section above for a side-by-side.

Methodology

Where the numbers come from.

Ratings, review counts, pricing tiers, “Built for Shopify”, launch date, and category memberships come from the live Shopify App Store listing — refreshed daily by Ongoing.AI’s crawler. The review-count trajectory is the diff between today’s snapshot and snapshots from 7 and 28 days ago. Topic counts and sentiment come from the review corpus, topic-tagged with Claude. Install footprint is observed via Ongoing.AI’s tech-detection pass against actively-tracked Shopify storefronts. Catalog position is computed at snapshot time against every active app sharing the primary category. Snapshot generated .

Find every brand running Darklix ‑ Dark Mode Switcher.

Ongoing.AI tracks every Shopify brand’s app stack daily. Pull the full install list, filter by vertical or geography, and catch the moment merchants install — or churn off.

Prefer the source? View Darklix ‑ Dark Mode Switcher on the Shopify App Store ↗