CodeUp ‑ Add Custom Code
Shopify storefronts - other app by GroPulse·CodeUp is an efficient app that allows users to add custom CSS and JavaScript code to their websites
Snapshot
Ongoing.AI tracks CodeUp ‑ Add Custom Code daily — category rank, keyword positions in App Store search, install footprint, listing changes, and reviewer sentiment — back to when we first observed the listing.
Rating
4.70
7 reviews
Pricing
Free
free
Built for Shopify
Yes
Years live
3
launched Sep 6, 2022
Last updated
Jul 3, 2026
Shopify listing
Category rank over time
Where CodeUp ‑ Add Custom Code sits day-by-day in Storefronts - Other.
Position across the Storefronts - Other page, snapshot daily. Lower is better — the Y axis is inverted so the strongest ranks sit at the top of the chart. Open the full Storefronts - Other leaderboard →
Catalog position
Where CodeUp ‑ Add Custom Code sits in the App Store.
Rank and percentile inside the Storefronts - Other category — the competitive shape of the niche around this app.
Rank in Storefronts - Other
#18
of 158 active apps
Review count percentile
89th
vs category siblings
Rating percentile
73th
vs category siblings
Years on App Store
3
since 2022
Listing change cadence
What CodeUp ‑ Add Custom Code has changed lately.
Every pricing tweak, tagline refresh, and Shopify-side listing ping. Captured from Ongoing.AI’s per-scrape diff log — the cadence and the content of changes, in one strip.
Shopify Lastmod · Jul 4
2026-07-02 → 2026-07-03
Shopify Lastmod · Jul 3
2026-07-01 → 2026-07-02
Shopify Lastmod · Jul 2
2026-06-30 → 2026-07-01
Reviews
What merchants are saying
- 87%positive13
- 13%neutral2
- 0%negative0
Top themes
Plans
CodeUp ‑ Add Custom Code pricing tiers.
Free Plan
Free
- Insert JS/CSS in Head
- Insert JS/CSS in Body
- Load CSS/JS Based on Page Type
FAQ
CodeUp — frequently asked questions.
What is CodeUp on Shopify?
How much does CodeUp cost?
Is CodeUp free?
When was CodeUp launched?
Is CodeUp Built for Shopify?
What are the best CodeUp alternatives?
Alternatives
Apps merchants pick instead.
Xotiny
XO Insert Code
ShopPad Inc.
Fablet
App HQ Pte. Ltd.
Amp Product Descriptions
Known for: bug
CleverApps
Scrollify ‑ Infinite Scroll
Methodology
Where the numbers come from.
Ratings, review counts, pricing tiers, “Built for Shopify”, launch date, and category memberships come from the live Shopify App Store listing — refreshed daily by Ongoing.AI’s crawler. The review-count trajectory is the diff between today’s snapshot and snapshots from 7 and 28 days ago. Topic counts and sentiment come from the review corpus, topic-tagged with Claude. Install footprint is observed via Ongoing.AI’s tech-detection pass against actively-tracked Shopify storefronts. Catalog position is computed at snapshot time against every active app sharing the primary category. Snapshot generated .
Find every brand running CodeUp ‑ Add Custom Code.
Ongoing.AI tracks every Shopify brand’s app stack daily. Pull the full install list, filter by vertical or geography, and catch the moment merchants install — or churn off.
Prefer the source? View CodeUp ‑ Add Custom Code on the Shopify App Store ↗