COD‑Verify
Shopify fraud app by View Studio·Prevent fake COD orders with WhatsApp OTP verification. Auto-cancel unverified orders, reduce RTO.
Snapshot
Ongoing.AI tracks COD‑Verify daily — category rank, keyword positions in App Store search, install footprint, listing changes, and reviewer sentiment — back to when we first observed the listing.
Rating
5.00
1 reviews
Pricing
From $4/mo
freemium
Built for Shopify
No
Years live
0
launched Dec 12, 2025
Last updated
Jun 30, 2026
Shopify listing
Catalog position
Where COD‑Verify sits in the App Store.
Rank and percentile inside the Fraud category — the competitive shape of the niche around this app.
Rank in Fraud
#89
of 216 active apps
Review count percentile
56th
vs category siblings
Rating percentile
81th
vs category siblings
Years on App Store
0
since 2025
Listing change cadence
What COD‑Verify has changed lately.
Every pricing tweak, tagline refresh, and Shopify-side listing ping. Captured from Ongoing.AI’s per-scrape diff log — the cadence and the content of changes, in one strip.
Shopify Lastmod · Jul 1
2026-06-26 → 2026-06-30
Shopify Lastmod · Jun 27
2026-06-16 → 2026-06-26
Shopify Lastmod · Jun 17
2026-05-29 → 2026-06-16
Reviews
What merchants are saying
- 100%positive1
- 0%neutral0
- 0%negative0
Top themes
What merchants praise
“Exactly what we needed for COD. OTP verification drastically reduced bogus orders and made our workflow safer. Easy to set up and it just works.”
Plans
COD‑Verify pricing tiers.
Free
Free to install
- 10 WhatsApp OTP messages included
- Verify COD orders via WhatsApp
- Auto order tagging
- Real-time dashboard & analytics
- 30-min timeout auto-cancellation
- 10-min WhatsApp reminder
- Upgrade to Standard/Plus in-app
Standard
$4.99/month
- 100 WhatsApp OTP messages included
- Verify COD orders via WhatsApp
- Auto order tagging
- Real-time dashboard & analytics
- 30-min timeout auto-cancellation
- 10-min WhatsApp reminder
Plus
$9.99/month
- 300 WhatsApp OTP messages included
- Checkout blocking (Shopify Plus only)
- Verify COD orders via WhatsApp
- Auto order tagging
- Real-time dashboard & analytics
- 30-min timeout auto-cancellation
- 10-min WhatsApp reminder
Capabilities
What COD‑Verify can do.
The 10 capabilities COD‑Verify lists across its category, in Shopify’s own taxonomy. Pulled directly from the App Store listing.
Fraud types
2- Payments
- Delivery
Prevention tools
6- Order validation
- Order hold
- Auto-cancel
- Identity verification
- One-time password (OTP)
- COD validation
Alerts and analytics
2- Risk reports
- SMS notifications
FAQ
COD‑Verify — frequently asked questions.
What is COD‑Verify on Shopify?
How much does COD‑Verify cost?
Is COD‑Verify free?
When was COD‑Verify launched?
Is COD‑Verify Built for Shopify?
What are the best COD‑Verify alternatives?
Alternatives
Apps merchants pick instead.
Blockify
Blockify Fraud Filter, Blocker
Chargeflow, Inc.
Chargeflow Prevent Chargebacks
Known for: customer-support
Effective Apps
Blocky Fraud Filter IP Blocker
Known for: pricing
Dakaas
Dakaas Fraud Filter, Antitheft
Known for: bug
Methodology
Where the numbers come from.
Ratings, review counts, pricing tiers, “Built for Shopify”, launch date, and category memberships come from the live Shopify App Store listing — refreshed daily by Ongoing.AI’s crawler. The review-count trajectory is the diff between today’s snapshot and snapshots from 7 and 28 days ago. Topic counts and sentiment come from the review corpus, topic-tagged with Claude. Install footprint is observed via Ongoing.AI’s tech-detection pass against actively-tracked Shopify storefronts. Catalog position is computed at snapshot time against every active app sharing the primary category. Snapshot generated .
Find every brand running COD‑Verify.
Ongoing.AI tracks every Shopify brand’s app stack daily. Pull the full install list, filter by vertical or geography, and catch the moment merchants install — or churn off.
Prefer the source? View COD‑Verify on the Shopify App Store ↗