Bol.com

Shopify marketplaces app by Koongo·The complete bol.com integration - list products, sync orders, win the Buy Box.

Snapshot

5.00(5 reviews)#108of 219 inMarketplaces

Ongoing.AI tracks Bol.com daily — category rank, keyword positions in App Store search, install footprint, listing changes, and reviewer sentiment — back to when we first observed the listing.

Rating

5.00

5 reviews

Pricing

From $9/mo

freemium

Built for Shopify

No

Years live

8

launched Aug 21, 2017

Last updated

Jul 3, 2026

Shopify listing

Catalog position

Where Bol.com sits in the App Store.

Rank and percentile inside the Marketplaces category — the competitive shape of the niche around this app.

Rank in Marketplaces

#108

of 219 active apps

Review count percentile

50th

vs category siblings

Rating percentile

83th

vs category siblings

Years on App Store

8

since 2017

Listing change cadence

What Bol.com has changed lately.

Every pricing tweak, tagline refresh, and Shopify-side listing ping. Captured from Ongoing.AI’s per-scrape diff log — the cadence and the content of changes, in one strip.

Listing changes · last 21 days+21shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-12 → 2026-06-13shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-13 → 2026-06-14shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-14 → 2026-06-15tagline: Sell on Bol. Sync orders. Win mo… → The complete bol.com integration…description: Connect your Shopify store to Bo… → Connect Shopify to bol.com NL an…shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-15 → 2026-06-16shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-16 → 2026-06-17shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-17 → 2026-06-18shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-18 → 2026-06-20pricing_tiers: Free (+3 more) → Free (+3 more)primary_price_value: 19 → 9shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-20 → 2026-06-21shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-21 → 2026-06-22shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-22 → 2026-06-24shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-24 → 2026-06-25shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-25 → 2026-06-26shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-26 → 2026-06-27shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-27 → 2026-06-29shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-29 → 2026-06-30shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-30 → 2026-07-01shopify_lastmod: 2026-07-01 → 2026-07-02shopify_lastmod: 2026-07-02 → 2026-07-03Jun 13, 26Jun 23, 26Jul 4, 26

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 4

2026-07-02 → 2026-07-03

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 3

2026-07-01 → 2026-07-02

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 2

2026-06-30 → 2026-07-01

PricingIdentity & listingCadence

Reviews

What merchants are saying

5.00(5 reviews)
  • 82%positive9
  • 0%neutral0
  • 18%negative2

Top themes

    What merchants praise

    It's got a learning curve, but after some tinkering and testing it's working. Support is pro-active, responds fast and is overall very good.
    Monotherm Webshop · 5

    What merchants complain about

    Unfortunately Koongo seems to have decided not to support this app anymore. Upon creation of an account at Koongo it keeps pushing towards installing the Koongo app (not bol.com version). At the one single second my store managed to show up in my Koongo account, it was quickly clear that Kongoo wants to push users to its dynamic plan, since no functions were usable without picking another plan than the plan described in the bol.com Koongo app. I feel clickbaited and do not advise anybody to install this app and create a Koongo account.
    DILUSSOBAGS · 1 · 2021-06-18

    Plans

    Bol.com pricing tiers.

    Free

    Free

    • Explore before you commit
    • Includes 100 items/SKUs
    • Up to 10 orders/month
    • Offer listing on Bol NL & BE
    • Order import to Shopify
    • Inventory sync

    Bol Lite

    $9.99/month

    • Best for ~5 orders/day
    • Includes 1,000 items/SKUs
    • Includes 100 orders/month
    • Offer listing on Bol NL & BE
    • New product creation in Bol catalog
    • Inventory & price sync
    • FBR, FBB & VVB support

    Bol Starter

    $29/month

    • Best for ~30 orders/day
    • Includes 2,000 items/SKUs
    • Includes 200 orders/month
    • Offer listing on Bol NL & BE
    • New product creation in Bol catalog
    • Inventory & price sync
    • FBR, FBB & VVB support

    Bol Pro

    $49/month

    • Best for ~100 orders/day
    • Includes 5,000 items/SKUs
    • Includes 500 orders/month
    • Offer listing on Bol NL & BE
    • New product creation in Bol catalog
    • Inventory & price sync
    • FBR, FBB & VVB support
    • Repricer – win the Buy Box

    Capabilities

    What Bol.com can do.

    The 40 capabilities Bol.com lists across each of its 2 categories, in Shopify’s own taxonomy. Pulled directly from the App Store listing.

    Marketplaces

    Listing management

    8
    • Feed automation
    • Product feed
    • Product sync
    • Product selection
    • Offer sync
    • Local currency
    • Bulk upload
    • Custom listings

    Order management

    7
    • Multi-location fulfillment
    • Bulk orders
    • Order approval
    • Order sync
    • Tracking sync
    • Unified dashboard
    • Inventory sync

    Product feeds

    Feed customization

    12
    • Attribute filtering
    • Attribute mapping
    • Metafields
    • Custom formulas
    • Custom labels
    • Custom rules
    • Local inventory
    • Localized feeds
    • Multi-currency
    • Multi-language
    • Variant sync
    • Collection targeting

    Feed management

    13
    • Product sync
    • Bulk editing
    • Store updates
    • Real-time updates
    • Scheduled sync
    • Error validation
    • Product selection
    • Target-specific feeds
    • Inventory support
    • GTIN management
    • Conversion tracking
    • Feed optimization
    • Multi-format

    FAQ

    Bol.com — frequently asked questions.

    What is Bol.com on Shopify?
    Bol.com, officially listed on the Shopify App Store as Bol.com: Automate your sales, is a Shopify app in the Marketplaces category. Connect Shopify to bol.com NL and BE. Offer listing and new product creation in Bol catalog - full content, images and AI-assisted category mapping. EAN required. Sync inventory and prices automatically. Import bol.com orders to Shopify, fulfillment and tracking syncs back to Bol. FBR, FBB, VVB supported. Built-in Repricer adjusts prices to win the Buy Box. Bol Silver Integration Partner. Start free or try premium features with a 7-day trial. It averages 5.00 out of 5 across 5 merchant reviews on the Shopify App Store.
    How much does Bol.com cost?
    Bol.com offers a free plan and 3 paid plans starting at $9/month and going up to $49/month. The free plan includes Explore before you commit, Includes 100 items/SKUs, Up to 10 orders/month, and Offer listing on Bol NL & BE. The paid plans unlock advanced features beyond what's available on the free tier.
    Is Bol.com free?
    Yes — Bol.com offers a free plan alongside paid options. The free plan includes Explore before you commit, Includes 100 items/SKUs, and Up to 10 orders/month. Paid plans start at $9/month for advanced features.
    When was Bol.com launched?
    Bol.com launched on August 21, 2017 — over 8 years on the Shopify App Store. In that time it has gathered 5 merchant reviews.
    Is Bol.com Built for Shopify?
    Bol.com does not currently carry Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. The badge is awarded to apps that meet Shopify's published standards for performance, ease of use, and merchant value — many high-quality apps operate without it.
    What are the best Bol.com alternatives?
    Merchants commonly compare Bol.com with TikTok, Shop, Google & YouTube, and Simprosys Google Shopping Feed. Each alternative covers a similar use case but differs on pricing model, integration depth, and the specific themes merchants praise in reviews — see the alternatives section above for a side-by-side.

    Methodology

    Where the numbers come from.

    Ratings, review counts, pricing tiers, “Built for Shopify”, launch date, and category memberships come from the live Shopify App Store listing — refreshed daily by Ongoing.AI’s crawler. The review-count trajectory is the diff between today’s snapshot and snapshots from 7 and 28 days ago. Topic counts and sentiment come from the review corpus, topic-tagged with Claude. Install footprint is observed via Ongoing.AI’s tech-detection pass against actively-tracked Shopify storefronts. Catalog position is computed at snapshot time against every active app sharing the primary category. Snapshot generated .

    Find every brand running Bol.com.

    Ongoing.AI tracks every Shopify brand’s app stack daily. Pull the full install list, filter by vertical or geography, and catch the moment merchants install — or churn off.

    Prefer the source? View Bol.com on the Shopify App Store ↗