Attrac Popup, Announcement Bar
Shopify banners app by Attrac (by AppHero)·Boost sales with high-converting announcement bars, banners, cross-sell offers, and discount pop ups
Snapshot
Ongoing.AI tracks Attrac Popup, Announcement Bar daily — category rank, keyword positions in App Store search, install footprint, listing changes, and reviewer sentiment — back to when we first observed the listing.
Rating
5.00
988 reviews
Pricing
From $8/mo
freemium
Built for Shopify
Yes
Years live
8
launched Jun 5, 2018
Last updated
Jul 1, 2026
Shopify listing
Recent activity
Review trajectory.
Daily review count and rating drift. The blue line is cumulative review count; the dashed amber overlay is the rating on the right axis. Boring is good — sudden swings stand out against an otherwise stable curve.
New reviews
7-day Δ
+8
28-day Δ
+39
Rating change
7-day Δ
+0.00
28-day Δ
+0.00
Category rank over time
Where Attrac Popup, Announcement Bar sits day-by-day in Banners.
Position across the Banners page, snapshot daily. Lower is better — the Y axis is inverted so the strongest ranks sit at the top of the chart. Open the full Banners leaderboard →
Keyword rank over time
Where Attrac Popup, Announcement Bar shows up in App Store search.
Daily position on the Shopify App Store search-results page for every tracked term Attrac Popup, Announcement Bar ranks on. Lower is better — the Y axis is inverted so strong ranks sit at the top. Best so far: #1 on "popups".
popups
#5
best #1
−3 positions
Catalog position
Where Attrac Popup, Announcement Bar sits in the App Store.
Rank and percentile inside the Banners category — the competitive shape of the niche around this app.
Rank in Banners
#8
of 407 active apps
Review count percentile
98th
vs category siblings
Rating percentile
74th
vs category siblings
Years on App Store
8
since 2018
Listing change cadence
What Attrac Popup, Announcement Bar has changed lately.
Every pricing tweak, tagline refresh, and Shopify-side listing ping. Captured from Ongoing.AI’s per-scrape diff log — the cadence and the content of changes, in one strip.
Shopify Lastmod · Jul 2
2026-06-30 → 2026-07-01
Shopify Lastmod · Jul 1
2026-06-29 → 2026-06-30
Shopify Lastmod · Jun 30
2026-06-28 → 2026-06-29
Reviews
What merchants are saying
- 99%positive985
- 0%neutral3
- 1%negative8
Popular mentions
- product functionality
- feature request
- customer support
Top themes
- product functionality1
- feature request1
- customer support1
What merchants praise
“We're very pleased with Attrac & would highly recommend. Bashar has worked tirelessly to customize our campaigns to fit our specific needs, and was patient, professional, and incredibly responsive throughout the entire process.”
What merchants complain about
“It does not work for targeting like it says it does, and it does not work for being able to run in specific categories. I've tried to contact customer support several times, they just blame me and say that I'm not using it correctly or don't know how to use it.”
Plans
Attrac Popup, Announcement Bar pricing tiers.
Free Plan
Free
- 1,500 impressions /month
- All campaign types:
- Announcements (bars, banners, popups)
- Upsell & cross-sell offers
- Email & SMS popups
- Free shipping offers
- Countdown timer announcements
Plus Plan
$8.99/month
- 10,000 impressions /month
- All in Free plan, and:
- Multi-message campaigns
Pro Plan
$14.99/month
- 50,000 impressions /month
- All in Plus plan, and:
- Page & domain targeting
- Device targeting
- Audience targeting
Max Plan
$29.99/month
- Starting from 150,000 impressions /month
- All in Pro plan, and:
- Scheduling
- Advanced analytics
Capabilities
What Attrac Popup, Announcement Bar can do.
The 54 capabilities Attrac Popup, Announcement Bar lists across each of its 2 categories, in Shopify’s own taxonomy. Pulled directly from the App Store listing.
Banners
Banner type
9- Announcement bar
- Email signup
- Free shipping
- Multi-announcement
- Notification
- Product page
- Promotional
- Countdown
- Personalized recommendations
Customization
13- Banner position
- Animations
- Sticky display
- Links and buttons
- Backgrounds
- Color and font
- Emojis
- Multi-language
- Mobile responsive
- Scheduling
- Geo-targeting
- Campaign targeting
- Behavior targeting
Analytics and reporting
5- Behavior tracking
- Performance tracking
- Real-time analytics
- Traffic reports
- Customer segments
Pop-ups
Pop-up types
12- Sales pop-ups
- Email pop-ups
- SMS pop-ups
- Exit intent
- Discounts
- Countdown timers
- Newsletters
- Forms
- Banners
- Announcements
- Warning pop-ups
- Custom pop-ups
Managing pop-ups
15- Editor tool
- Custom code
- Custom fonts
- Translation
- Localization
- Email capture list
- SMS capture list
- Campaigns
- Triggers and rules
- Targeting
- Geolocation
- Tagging
- Reporting
- Analytics
- Tracking
FAQ
Attrac Popup, Announcement Bar — frequently asked questions.
What is Attrac Popup, Announcement Bar on Shopify?
How much does Attrac Popup, Announcement Bar cost?
Is Attrac Popup, Announcement Bar free?
When was Attrac Popup, Announcement Bar launched?
Is Attrac Popup, Announcement Bar Built for Shopify?
What are the best Attrac Popup, Announcement Bar alternatives?
What complaints come up about Attrac Popup, Announcement Bar?
Alternatives
Apps merchants pick instead.
Methodology
Where the numbers come from.
Ratings, review counts, pricing tiers, “Built for Shopify”, launch date, and category memberships come from the live Shopify App Store listing — refreshed daily by Ongoing.AI’s crawler. The review-count trajectory is the diff between today’s snapshot and snapshots from 7 and 28 days ago. Topic counts and sentiment come from the review corpus, topic-tagged with Claude. Install footprint is observed via Ongoing.AI’s tech-detection pass against actively-tracked Shopify storefronts. Catalog position is computed at snapshot time against every active app sharing the primary category. Snapshot generated .
Find every brand running Attrac Popup, Announcement Bar.
Ongoing.AI tracks every Shopify brand’s app stack daily. Pull the full install list, filter by vertical or geography, and catch the moment merchants install — or churn off.
Prefer the source? View Attrac Popup, Announcement Bar on the Shopify App Store ↗