Hello Announcements
Shopify banners app by Webyze·Welcome your customers & Boost your sales
Snapshot
Ongoing.AI tracks Hello Announcements daily — category rank, keyword positions in App Store search, install footprint, listing changes, and reviewer sentiment — back to when we first observed the listing.
Rating
5.00
3 reviews
Pricing
From $6/mo
free_trial
Built for Shopify
No
Years live
10
launched Oct 24, 2015
Last updated
Jun 30, 2026
Shopify listing
Catalog position
Where Hello Announcements sits in the App Store.
Rank and percentile inside the Banners category — the competitive shape of the niche around this app.
Rank in Banners
#100
of 407 active apps
Review count percentile
74th
vs category siblings
Rating percentile
74th
vs category siblings
Years on App Store
10
since 2015
Listing change cadence
What Hello Announcements has changed lately.
Every pricing tweak, tagline refresh, and Shopify-side listing ping. Captured from Ongoing.AI’s per-scrape diff log — the cadence and the content of changes, in one strip.
Shopify Lastmod · Jul 1
2026-06-16 → 2026-06-30
Shopify Lastmod · Jun 17
2026-04-28 → 2026-06-16
Reviews
What merchants are saying
- 100%positive3
- 0%neutral0
- 0%negative0
Top themes
What merchants praise
“This app helped increase our conversion rate. We use it to show special offers, highlight our shipping rates, etc. Support is fast and fantastic. We highly recommend this app.”
Plans
Hello Announcements pricing tiers.
Standard Plan
$6/month
Capabilities
What Hello Announcements can do.
The 27 capabilities Hello Announcements lists across its category, in Shopify’s own taxonomy. Pulled directly from the App Store listing.
Banner type
10- Announcement bar
- Cookie consent
- Email signup
- Free shipping
- GDPR compliance
- Multi-announcement
- Notification
- Promotional
- Countdown
- Personalized recommendations
Customization
13- Banner position
- Animations
- Sticky display
- Links and buttons
- Backgrounds
- Color and font
- Custom CSS
- Emojis
- Multi-language
- Mobile responsive
- Geo-targeting
- Campaign targeting
- Behavior targeting
Analytics and reporting
4- A/B testing
- Real-time analytics
- Traffic reports
- Customer segments
FAQ
Hello Announcements — frequently asked questions.
What is Hello Announcements on Shopify?
How much does Hello Announcements cost?
Is Hello Announcements free?
When was Hello Announcements launched?
Is Hello Announcements Built for Shopify?
What are the best Hello Announcements alternatives?
Alternatives
Apps merchants pick instead.
Hextom
Hextom: Free Shipping Bar
Hextom
Hextom: Quick Announcement Bar
Essential Apps
Essential Countdown Timer Bar
AOV.ai Store Design
Avada Boost Sales Trust Badges
Methodology
Where the numbers come from.
Ratings, review counts, pricing tiers, “Built for Shopify”, launch date, and category memberships come from the live Shopify App Store listing — refreshed daily by Ongoing.AI’s crawler. The review-count trajectory is the diff between today’s snapshot and snapshots from 7 and 28 days ago. Topic counts and sentiment come from the review corpus, topic-tagged with Claude. Install footprint is observed via Ongoing.AI’s tech-detection pass against actively-tracked Shopify storefronts. Catalog position is computed at snapshot time against every active app sharing the primary category. Snapshot generated .
Find every brand running Hello Announcements.
Ongoing.AI tracks every Shopify brand’s app stack daily. Pull the full install list, filter by vertical or geography, and catch the moment merchants install — or churn off.
Prefer the source? View Hello Announcements on the Shopify App Store ↗