Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy

Shopify affiliate programs app by ReferrLy·Affiliate program & Referral marketing tool to drive sales via ambassadors and influencers marketing

Snapshot

5.00(981 reviews)#4of 225 inAffiliate programs

Ongoing.AI tracks Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy daily — category rank, keyword positions in App Store search, install footprint, listing changes, and reviewer sentiment — back to when we first observed the listing.

Rating

5.00

981 reviews

Pricing

From $5/mo

freemium

Built for Shopify

Yes

Years live

5

launched Dec 22, 2020

Last updated

Jul 2, 2026

Shopify listing

Recent activity

Review trajectory.

Daily review count and rating drift. The blue line is cumulative review count; the dashed amber overlay is the rating on the right axis. Boring is good — sudden swings stand out against an otherwise stable curve.

New reviews

7-day Δ

+5

28-day Δ

+17

Rating change

7-day Δ

+0.00

28-day Δ

+0.00

9839779719659595.003.752.501.250.00May 28Jun 5Jun 14Jun 22Jul 1Total reviewsRating (0–5)
Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy added 17 reviews over the last 28 days.

Category rank over time

Where Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy sits day-by-day in Affiliate programs.

Position across the Affiliate programs page, snapshot daily. Lower is better — the Y axis is inverted so the strongest ranks sit at the top of the chart. Open the full Affiliate programs leaderboard →

#1#2#3#4#5May 28Jun 6Jun 15Jun 24Jul 3Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy · #2UpPromote Affiliate Marketing · #1BixGrow Affiliate Marketing · #3
Best position observed: #2. Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy held steady over the window. Greyed lines: the apps sitting immediately around it on the latest snapshot.

Keyword rank over time

Where Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy shows up in App Store search.

Daily position on the Shopify App Store search-results page for every tracked term Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy ranks on. Lower is better — the Y axis is inverted so strong ranks sit at the top. Best so far: #57 on "loyalty".

#56#60#65#69#73May 28May 31Jun 4Jun 7Jun 11loyalty
1 term, 13 daily observations. Tracked daily from Ongoing.AI's App Store search snapshots — gaps are days the app fell off the captured pages entirely.
  • loyalty

    #72

    best #57

    −15 positions

Catalog position

Where Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy sits in the App Store.

Rank and percentile inside the Affiliate programs category — the competitive shape of the niche around this app.

Rank in Affiliate programs

#4

of 225 active apps

Review count percentile

99th

vs category siblings

Rating percentile

79th

vs category siblings

Years on App Store

5

since 2020

Listing change cadence

What Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy has changed lately.

Every pricing tweak, tagline refresh, and Shopify-side listing ping. Captured from Ongoing.AI’s per-scrape diff log — the cadence and the content of changes, in one strip.

Listing changes · last 21 days+23shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-11 → 2026-06-12shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-12 → 2026-06-13shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-13 → 2026-06-14shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-14 → 2026-06-15shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-15 → 2026-06-16shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-16 → 2026-06-17shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-17 → 2026-06-18shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-18 → 2026-06-19shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-19 → 2026-06-20shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-20 → 2026-06-21shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-21 → 2026-06-22shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-22 → 2026-06-24shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-24 → 2026-06-25shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-25 → 2026-06-26shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-26 → 2026-06-27shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-27 → 2026-06-28shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-28 → 2026-06-29shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-29 → 2026-06-30shopify_lastmod: 2026-06-30 → 2026-07-01shopify_lastmod: 2026-07-01 → 2026-07-02Jun 12, 26Jun 22, 26Jul 3, 26

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 3

2026-07-01 → 2026-07-02

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 2

2026-06-30 → 2026-07-01

Shopify Lastmod · Jul 1

2026-06-29 → 2026-06-30

PricingIdentity & listingCadence

Reviews

What merchants are saying

5.00(981 reviews)
  • 100%positive1,013
  • 0%neutral0
  • 0%negative5

Popular mentions

  • ease of use
  • customization
  • customer support

Top themes

  1. ease of use1
  2. customization1
  3. customer support1

What merchants praise

Great straightforward app that helps shops set up referral links. Great responsive support when I reached out with questions.
Makeuwannadance Shoes · 5

What merchants complain about

not clear interface for customers for one week no one signed in, even I met a problems with signing in
ALMA & CO. · 1 · 2025-11-16

Plans

Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy pricing tiers.

Free

Free

  • Tracking by Links or Coupons
  • Unlimited Affiliates
  • Separate Affiliate Portal
  • Unlimited Orders
  • Welcome Emails
  • Analytics

Starter

$5/month

  • Collection Commissions
  • Product Commissions
  • Auto Applied Coupons
  • Referral Popups
  • Marketing Assets
  • Store Credit

Pro

$9/month

  • Everything in Starter plan +
  • Multi-Tier Commissions
  • Multi-Level Commissions
  • Royalty Commission
  • Email Alerts

Premium

$15/month

  • Everything in Pro plan +
  • Custom Affiliate Portal Domain
  • Bulk Emails
  • PayPal Integration

Capabilities

What Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy can do.

The 39 capabilities Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy lists across each of its 2 categories, in Shopify’s own taxonomy. Pulled directly from the App Store listing.

Affiliate programs

Commission options

9
  • Automated rules
  • Maturation periods
  • Tracking
  • Custom commission
  • Multi-level marketing
  • Performance bonuses
  • Product commission
  • Royalties
  • Tiered benefits

Referral management

13
  • Achievement tracking
  • Affiliate links
  • Analytics
  • Auto-tracking
  • Bulk link generation
  • Collection links
  • Discounts
  • Email tracking
  • Multi-level tracking
  • Post-purchase pop-ups
  • Product tracking
  • Fraud protection
  • Real-time tracking

Affiliate experience

7
  • Custom dashboards
  • Custom registration
  • Branded portal
  • Custom links and discounts
  • Custom domain
  • Custom forms
  • Custom branding

Payments

5
  • Tax forms
  • Auto-payments
  • Bulk payouts
  • PayPal
  • Scheduled payouts

Loyalty and rewards

Program types

2
  • Affiliate programs
  • Referrals

Rewards you can offer

3
  • Discounts
  • Store credit
  • Commission

FAQ

Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy — frequently asked questions.

What is Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy on Shopify?
Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy is a Shopify app in the Affiliate programs category. Affiliate and referral marketing made easy for your store! Our all-in-one tool enables your influencers and ambassadors to become referral partners, driving revenue your way. Start your affiliate program effortlessly. Track sales with referral links and coupon codes, and provide affiliates with a dedicated dashboard to monitor their influencer marketing performance. Show a popup on the order page to ask loyal customers to become affiliates. Share marketing assets with affiliates & much more. It averages 5.00 out of 5 across 981 merchant reviews on the Shopify App Store.
How much does Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy cost?
Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy offers a free plan and 3 paid plans starting at $5/month and going up to $15/month. The free plan includes Tracking by Links or Coupons, Unlimited Affiliates, Separate Affiliate Portal, and Unlimited Orders. The paid plans unlock advanced features beyond what's available on the free tier.
Is Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy free?
Yes — Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy offers a free plan alongside paid options. The free plan includes Tracking by Links or Coupons, Unlimited Affiliates, and Separate Affiliate Portal. Paid plans start at $5/month for advanced features.
When was Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy launched?
Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy launched on December 22, 2020 — over 5 years on the Shopify App Store. In that time it has gathered 981 merchant reviews.
Is Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy Built for Shopify?
Yes — Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy carries Shopify's Built for Shopify badge. This certification is awarded to apps that meet Shopify's published standards for performance, ease of use, and merchant value, and is reviewed by the Shopify team rather than self-declared by the developer.
What are the best Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy alternatives?
Merchants commonly compare Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy with Appstle℠ Subscriptions, Smile, Stamped Reviews & Loyalty, and UpPromote Affiliate Marketing. Each alternative covers a similar use case but differs on pricing model, integration depth, and the specific themes merchants praise in reviews — see the alternatives section above for a side-by-side.
What do merchants praise about Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy?
100% of analyzed merchant reviews skew positive. The themes most often cited in positive reviews are ease of use, customization, and customer support — see the review fingerprint above for the full breakdown.

Methodology

Where the numbers come from.

Ratings, review counts, pricing tiers, “Built for Shopify”, launch date, and category memberships come from the live Shopify App Store listing — refreshed daily by Ongoing.AI’s crawler. The review-count trajectory is the diff between today’s snapshot and snapshots from 7 and 28 days ago. Topic counts and sentiment come from the review corpus, topic-tagged with Claude. Install footprint is observed via Ongoing.AI’s tech-detection pass against actively-tracked Shopify storefronts. Catalog position is computed at snapshot time against every active app sharing the primary category. Snapshot generated .

Find every brand running Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy.

Ongoing.AI tracks every Shopify brand’s app stack daily. Pull the full install list, filter by vertical or geography, and catch the moment merchants install — or churn off.

Prefer the source? View Affiliate Marketing ReferrLy on the Shopify App Store ↗